1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

mopo karkaa niin pahasti (?)

Discussion in 'Suomi (Finnish)' started by Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Dec 28, 2012.

  1. Extra Virgin Olive Oil Senior Member

    Pariisi
    kiina
    I heard on the radio, where a person talks about how their campaign started. "Mopo karkaa niin pahasti."

    Have I heard it correct? What does the expression mean?
     
  2. Grumpy Old Man Senior Member

    It's a vogue expression mostly used by people whose command of Finnish is more or less limited but who think they can create a favourable impression with this hackneyed phrase. Without context, it's difficult to determine the exact meaning. The intended meaning is probably: No one is in control. / Things are getting out of hand.
     

Share This Page