mopo karkaa niin pahasti (?)

Discussion in 'Suomi (Finnish)' started by Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Dec 28, 2012.

  1. Extra Virgin Olive Oil Senior Member

    I heard on the radio, where a person talks about how their campaign started. "Mopo karkaa niin pahasti."

    Have I heard it correct? What does the expression mean?
  2. Grumpy Old Man Senior Member

    It's a vogue expression mostly used by people whose command of Finnish is more or less limited but who think they can create a favourable impression with this hackneyed phrase. Without context, it's difficult to determine the exact meaning. The intended meaning is probably: No one is in control. / Things are getting out of hand.

Share This Page