morboso = sleazy?

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by semis, Jan 1, 2009.

  1. semis Junior Member

    España - español y catalán
    Hi there! When I try to translate the Spanish word "morboso" (in a sexual context) I have some trouble... I've been said that neither morbid nor kinky nor pervert have the positive charge of "morboso"...

    Is sleazy the proper word? Could you please explain what do you understand if I say I'm a hot sleazy guy?

    Morboso for me is not only that you like a lot of "perversions" but also that you're such a hot person, who is able to turn on with his/her attitude and looks.

    Thanx for the help!!
     
  2. B.- Junior Member

    Buenos Aires
    Spanish - Argentina
    I had never heard "sleazy", so I looked it up in a Cambridge's dictionary, and it doesn't seem to be very nice.
    I also looked up "kinky" and "morbid", just to have an idea of a dictionary's definition, and I think that the best option from those 3 is "kinky", even though it doesn't mean everything you mention there.
    I can't think of an other similar word that means all that.
     
  3. Áristos

    Áristos Senior Member

    Cieza (Murcia, España)
    español (España)
    No creo que "sleazy" valga para el caso. Las pocas veces que he oído o leído esa palabra se refería a actitudes o formas de ganarse la vida (-I made 3000 dollars today. - Yes, but you made them in a sleazy way).
    "Kinky" tampoco, porque refleja una desviación o perversión.

    Estaba pensando quizás en la palabra "lurid". Recuerdo que la he oído con el significado de "morboso".
    Por ejemplo, en la película "Psicosis", "Psycho", de Hitchcock, en la primera escena en un hotel, el amante le dice a la protagonista sarcásticamente que quizás deberían enviarse "lurid love letters".
    No obstante, no estoy seguro de que venga a tener ese sentidode morboso que tú preguntas.

    A ver qué dicen lo nativos.
    Saludos.
     
  4. semis Junior Member

    España - español y catalán
    Thanks for the help, B.- and Áristos. Though, I'd like to hear the opinion of some native speaker...

    Do you think lurid could fit for the meaning I'm looking for? Thanks again
     
  5. Miguel Antonio Senior Member

    Galicia
    Galego (Rías Baixas)
    That would be a "turn-on" (I'm a turn-on, you're a turn-on, etc.)

    I personally don't think lurid is the right word.

    Wait for other suggestions though...
     
  6. KevinMac Junior Member

    Chicago
    USA- English
    "Lurid" doesn't work here at all. You definitely don't want to describe yourself as "sleazy," this connotes that you have no morals (it would be an appropriate adjective for a prostitute or rapist). Personally I would go back to one of the words you initially disregarded, "kinky." In slang it refers to someone who enjoys unconventional sex, and has a positive connotation. Someone who is very kinky or overly kinky would be described as "freaky."
     
  7. Ushuaia

    Ushuaia Senior Member

    Buenos Aires
    castellano rioplatense
    I concur with KevinMac.

    I didn´t know "morboso" had a positive connotation in Spain (which hasn´t reached the dictionary yet, I guess). Around here it´s -pretty much: I can´t say I master all of our varieties- always negative.
     
  8. aztlaniano

    aztlaniano Senior Member

    Lavapiestán, Madrid
    English (Aztlán, US sector)
    Concuerdo. Lurid y sleazy no funcionan, pero kinky, sí.
     
  9. Áristos

    Áristos Senior Member

    Cieza (Murcia, España)
    español (España)
    Well, in Spain "morboso" has two main meanings.

    The first of them has a negative connotation: against morality, macabre, etc.

    The second meaning involves being sexually appealing, even if that person isn't particularly attractive to most people.
    You might hear:
    Esa chica me da mucho morbo.
    Esa chica es muy morbosa.
    Esa chica tiene unos labios morbosos, ...
    Or "chico", but that's not my case ;)

    Cheerio!
     
  10. alexacohen

    alexacohen Senior Member

    Santiago de Compostela
    Spanish. Spain
    As far as I know, in Spain "morboso" has not a positive meaning at all. It is true that some people say "esa chica me da morbo" but it means you like her in a twisted sort of way.

    "Morboso" describes the people who like to stop and watch the carnage and the blood caused by a car crash. If that means "attractive" for someone... well, there´s no accounting for tastes.
     
  11. Áristos

    Áristos Senior Member

    Cieza (Murcia, España)
    español (España)
    Pues yo no sería tan tajante.

    "Esa chica me da morbo" no sólo quiere decir que ella me produzca deseos retorcidos (kinky or twisted), sino que tiene algo, que a veces no puedes explicar, que hace que te atraiga sexualmente.

    Yo lo veo utlizado a menudo cuando se trata de una persona que no es demasiado atractiva en su conjunto, pero que tiene una manera de ser o un rasgo físico concreto que te lleva a sentirte atraído por ella. Dirías "su sonrisa me da morbo", "sus labios me dan morbo", "su manera tan dulce de hablar me da morbo", "tiene una voz morbosa", etc.
    Y no en todos esos casos se te pasan por la cabeza escenas con juguetitos de látex, latigazos, vejaciones sexuales..., simplemente expresas la atracción que te despierta.
    Es mi modo de verlo, según mi experiencia y lo que yo suelo ver y oir.

    Un saludo.
     
  12. aztlaniano

    aztlaniano Senior Member

    Lavapiestán, Madrid
    English (Aztlán, US sector)
    Estoy totalmente de acuerdo con Áristos en su explicación del uso contemporáneo en España de la palabra "morboso" en el sentido de atractivo sexual (y en desacuerdo con alexacohen, que se atiene a la acepción tradicional, muy parecida, por cierto, al cognado inglés morbid), pero todo eso ya lo sabíamos de semis en su planteamiento original. Partiendo de la explicación de semis la cuestión es encontrar algún equivalente en inglés. Semis indicó que "kinky" no abarca todo lo que él/ella entiende con "morboso". Pues creo que habrá que añadir otros adjetivos, pero conservando también "kinky". A ver, semis, ¿qué te parecen estos?:
    Provocative, alluring, enticing, seductive.
     
  13. semis Junior Member

    España - español y catalán
    Obviamente nos hemos enfrascado en la típica cuestión de matices que las lenguas pierden con las traducciones... Seguramente tenéis razón y kinky sea la palabra más cercana, pero de la manera que yo quiero usarla da lugar a malentendidos, así que intentaré conjugarla con el "turn on" y el "enticing" que me habéis propuesto, para que pierda la carga negativa.

    Yo veo positivo que una persona tenga morbo, que sea atractiva sexualmente, pero puedo entender que haya gente con otros valores para quien sea más bien negativo. De hecho, yo diría que en España entre la población menor de 45 años mi opinión es la mayoritaria... Pero por supuesto en esta acepción sexual, no en la de "curiosidad macabra".

    Feliz año a todos y gracias por la ayuda prestada!!
     
  14. jm_rp Junior Member

    spanish
    it would be great if we could focus again the thread on this expresion "Esa chica me da morbo" because I also have been looking for that translation myself.

    It is a very very used and common expression in Spain, in the way that Aristos has explained right here, you like someone or you feel attracted by someone and you can not explain why, even though if s/he is not beautiful/handsome they turn you on!
     
  15. alexacohen

    alexacohen Senior Member

    Santiago de Compostela
    Spanish. Spain
    And what is exactly your doubt, now?

    Es que yo soy tan, pero tan tradicional, Aztlaniano...
    ¿Y qué clase de encuesta has hecho para poder afirmar tal cosa?

    Perdonen, es que como yo vivo en el Cuaternario... voy a buscar dos palitos, a ver si hago un fuego para asar el mamut.
     
    Last edited: Jan 3, 2009
  16. turi Senior Member

    En un lugar de Catalunya
    Catalán y castellano.
    Estoy de acuerdo con alexa, asi es cómo lo describe "sleazy" El "Online Etimology Dictionary": http://www.etymonline.com/index.php?search=sleazy&searchmode=none, y el "Urban Dictionary": http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=sleazy. Y así es cómo define "morboso" la RAE:

    morboso, sa.
    (Del lat. morbōsus).

    1. adj. enfermo.
    2. adj. Que causa enfermedad, o concierne a ella.
    3. adj. Que provoca reacciones mentales moralmente insanas o que es resultado de ellas. Una novela morbosa. Su obsesión por la muerte parece morbosa.
    4. adj. Que manifiesta inclinación al morbo. U. t. c. s.

    Saludos, t.
     
    Last edited: Jan 4, 2009
  17. aztlaniano

    aztlaniano Senior Member

    Lavapiestán, Madrid
    English (Aztlán, US sector)
    Tampoco es para perder mucho sueño, pero creo que ha sido útil recordarnos que el uso de "morbo", en el sentido que le da a la palabra semis y 'la mayoría de la población español de 45 años o menos', está bien fundamentado en el DRAE:
    Insano, a su vez, siempre según el DRAE, es 2. adj. Loco, demente.
    Pues claro, nuestro colega semis "vuelve loco/as" a los chico/as, suscita (perdón, provoca) en ellos/as reacciones moralmente insanas. Creo que es lo mismo que dijeron los reverendos conservadores de EEUU sobre Elvis Presley allá en 1956. He drove the girls crazy.
    June 5, 1956 - Elvis appears on the Milton Berle show, where his "racy moves" are condemned by the morally concerned. The kids love it!
    http://www.elvispresleynews.com/ElvisBiography.html
    The Catholic Church issued a statement called "Beware Elvis Presley."
    http://hnn.us/roundup/comments/3519.html
     
    Last edited: Jan 4, 2009
  18. bedroomeyes Senior Member

    English - American
    How about "salacious" or "lascivious"?
     
  19. aztlaniano

    aztlaniano Senior Member

    Lavapiestán, Madrid
    English (Aztlán, US sector)
    Bingo! :)
    Y de la fuente más adecuada: nuestra bedroomeyes. (Otro término más que le puede resultar útil a semis.)
     
    Last edited: Jan 4, 2009
  20. Tinman39OZ Senior Member

    Mid-Atlantic Coast USA
    Both English and Spanish
    since all the words are either too much or too little, why not combine a couple of "old faithful" words that are known by all.

    "pervertedly sexy" or another of the dozens of combinations.

    tinman39oz
     
  21. elirlandes

    elirlandes Senior Member

    Dublin & Málaga
    Ireland English
    Sleazy tiene conotaciones de dar asco, y no necesariamente por ser torcido o perverso.

    En este contexto: morboso = kinky
    They are used in pretty much exactly the same way.

    Kinky also has the same "twisted" origen (see "kink").

    That girl is [a real turn-on / gets me going / hot / kinky]
    All of these can work...
    Si la chica da morbo por lo "puta" que parece (en lugar de atraer por su hermosura o elegancia) entonces, se dice mucho en los EEUU "that girl is nasty".
     
  22. semis Junior Member

    España - español y catalán
    Efectivamente, a eso justo me refería... que la moralidad ha cambiado y actualmente ser sexualmente atractivo se considera algo positivo, al menos esa es mi percepción.

    De nuevo, gracias a todos
     
  23. turi Senior Member

    En un lugar de Catalunya
    Catalán y castellano.
    Me lo copio de un buen amigo que me ha dado permiso. Creo que la palabra es "me pone".
     
  24. alexacohen

    alexacohen Senior Member

    Santiago de Compostela
    Spanish. Spain
    If you say so.

    Make love not war and sex and drugs and rock and roll must strike you as the epitome of morality.
     
  25. Áristos

    Áristos Senior Member

    Cieza (Murcia, España)
    español (España)
    Jajajaja. ¡Ni hecho a posta!

    La verdad es que con este hilo me reído más de una vez, cómo se notan los temas que más nos interesan a todos :rolleyes:
    Si se os ocurre otro, avisadme...
     
  26. bedroomeyes Senior Member

    English - American
    Acabo de ver el resto de este hilo. Qué chistosos...;)
     
    Last edited: Jan 5, 2009
  27. KevinMac Junior Member

    Chicago
    USA- English
    Pienso que la palabra "kinky" ya tiene una carga positiva sin los adjetivos. Pero después de leer todo este hilo pienso que "kinky" no sirve para "morboso." Si yo digo que una chica es "kinky," estoy describiendo su actitud sexual, que no tiene reservas sexuales. Es imposible decir que la chica al otro lado del bar es "kinky," eso no puedes saber. Para una atracción inexplicable diría yo "That girl just does it for me."
     
  28. sappy16 Junior Member

    English - England
    i don't think you'd ever want to describe yourself as 'perverted', even if it was 'pervertedly sexy'!! 'lascivious' seems to be more like what you are after. or else maybe 'libidinous' or even 'raunchy'...
     
  29. bondia

    bondia Senior Member

    Illes Balears
    English-England
    I missed this thread, otherwise would have joined in;)
    How about: "wanton"?
     
  30. aztlaniano

    aztlaniano Senior Member

    Lavapiestán, Madrid
    English (Aztlán, US sector)
    Excelente, aunque podría hacerle parecer promíscuo, como esta otra: "brazen".
     
  31. bondia

    bondia Senior Member

    Illes Balears
    English-England
    "Brazen" me suena más activo, y "wanton" más pasivo o "laid-back" (no pun intended, I swear)
     
  32. Metzaka

    Metzaka Senior Member

    Oz
    "Mexican Spanish"
    How about lewd, dirty or obscene?
    Saludos.
     
    Last edited: Jan 9, 2009
  33. woorijip Junior Member

    USA English
    I've come across the use of "morboso" in an Argentine context before. I once asked an Argentine about the adjective and he told me the word simply wasn't used. Well, here's a direct quote of the use of morboso from a web "personal" ad as it's used in a rioplatense context. Wouldn't you all agree that it means "kinky" in this context? What else could it mean? Sorry if the quote is a little X-rated, but it's real. Any comments from rioplatense speakers? Also, any comment on the meaning of "franela" in this phrase?

    Activo muy participativo 100% morboso y libidinoso. Un calentón por excelencia mucha franela besos, caricias, masajes. Cumplo todas tus fantasias por mas locas y obscenas que sean. Un verdadero experto en dar
    placer.
    placer.
     
  34. elirlandes

    elirlandes Senior Member

    Dublin & Málaga
    Ireland English
    I totally agree - the use of "morboso" that I hear in Spain equates exactly to kinky as used in English.
     
  35. Roberto_Mendoza

    Roberto_Mendoza Senior Member

    Michoacán, México
    Spanish - México
    Tal vez prurient funcione. Saludos.
     
  36. aztlaniano

    aztlaniano Senior Member

    Lavapiestán, Madrid
    English (Aztlán, US sector)
    En la teoría sí, pero en la práctica tiene sus limitaciones.
    La desventaja para semis es que la chica/o a quien pretende intrigar podría perder el interés mientras saca el diccionario para enterarse del significado. Prurient comparte esta desventaja con salacious y lascivious (que ha propuesto bedroomeyes ¿post #16?) pero la tiene en aún mayor grado, creo.
     
  37. Roberto_Mendoza

    Roberto_Mendoza Senior Member

    Michoacán, México
    Spanish - México
    Tienes razón Aztlaniano, prurient es un cultismo.

    Se me ocurrió otra: horndog. Es muy común entre los jóvenes. Saludos.
     
  38. woorijip Junior Member

    USA English
    And I've seen "morbo" as well. I believe that that's the form a Porteno claimed didn't exist, but from one of the posts in this thread, "morbo" is a variant, too? Any Argentines or Uruguayans care to confirm? Maybe this form isn't used in Chile? Although if Iberians use it, it must be more a matter of whether a speaker would use such libidinous language commonly or not.
    Maybe only the morboso use the word :)
     
  39. Ushuaia

    Ushuaia Senior Member

    Buenos Aires
    castellano rioplatense
    "Morbo/morboso" are used in Argentina with their DRAE meanings. If somebody described himself as "morboso", it would be understood that they are morbid. For "me da morbo" we would say "me calienta", i.e. "he/she turns me on".

    We do, however, speak Spanish. There´s no rule against borrowing expressions from other varieties: I´ve heard people say "pinche", "cojones", "chévere", but they´re rare, and it´s understood that the terms are Mexican, Spanish, Caribbean...
    Since we don´t seem to have an equivalent word, it´s only logical that somebody wanting to describe themselves as sexually... adventurous would choose either "morboso" or "kinky". I´ve heard this one a few times, but not "morboso": the first things that come to mind when we hear it are blood, accidents and surgeries, which are only a turn-on in a J.C. Ballard kind of way.

    Back to the thread subject, why not use "kinky" for "morboso" and "turn-on" for "morbo"? Unless one´s trying to do a play on words, there´s no reason why they should share a root.

    Muchos saludos.
     
  40. Roberto_Mendoza

    Roberto_Mendoza Senior Member

    Michoacán, México
    Spanish - México
    Yo creo que una de las confusiones es que también morbo/morboso tienen en el DRAE el significado de "interés malsano", es decir un interés que puede resultar contrario a la salud física o moral. O sea que el significado avalado por la RAE no se limita a cuestiones de enfermedades, accidentes o sangre, sino que admite la interpretación de algo o alquien que tiene una degradación moral, la cual a su vez puede ser de índole sexual. Claro que lo que para unos es lascivia y degradación moral, para otros puede resultar excitante o sexualmente estimulante.

    Así pues, yo creo que en sentido sexual, morbo o morboso tienen un origen no tan positivo, sino que transmiten un tono de desaprobación de tipo moral (de origen religioso supongo). Pero precisamente porque se refiere a un interés sexual elevado, conlleva cierta ambigüedad, en especial para la persona que lo experimenta: sé que mi interés tal vez sea moralmente reprobable para mis devotos padres, o para mi hermano que es un santurrón, pero esa inmoralidad es lo que lo hace más atractivo aún. Esa es mi humilde opinión.

    Retomando la pregunta inicial, cómo decir morboso en inglés, propongo de nuevo la palabra horndog, la cual es muy común entre los jóvenes. He aquí lo que dice Urban Dictionary:

    4. horndog
    some one with a high sex drive,
    frequently horny,
    craving sexual acts regularly,
    gets immense pleasure out of 'doin de business'.

    wow, u gotta take it easy little horndog!!

    he was all over me last night, hes such a horndog!

    look at those two horndogs goin at it in the bushes!!




    Las demás acepciones son muy similares. Espero les sirva. Saludos.
     
  41. semis Junior Member

    España - español y catalán
    Mmm, me gusta ese horndog... con el punto de jerga juvenil y fácil de recordar...

    Muchas gracias a todos por vuestras aportaciones. Realmente he aprendido muchísimo!
     
  42. elirlandes

    elirlandes Senior Member

    Dublin & Málaga
    Ireland English
    Horndog es literalmente perro cachondo y quiere decir lo mismo en inglés que en espanol. No quiere decir "morboso".

    Morboso = kinky
     
  43. Roberto_Mendoza

    Roberto_Mendoza Senior Member

    Michoacán, México
    Spanish - México
    No en inglés estadounidense.
     
  44. elirlandes

    elirlandes Senior Member

    Dublin & Málaga
    Ireland English
    I am not sure what you mean by this. "horndog" is only really used in American English, and it refers to a person who is lascivious. This word does not mean "morboso".
     
  45. Xinito Senior Member

    San Diego, CA
    English
    SLEAZY no es una palabra que se usa para halagar alguien... Sleazy quiere decir "guarro/guarra".
     
  46. Xinito Senior Member

    San Diego, CA
    English
    Morboso puede significar Drop Dead Gorgeous / HOTTIE / Knock-out / Bomb-shell / Off-the-chain / Off-the-hook

    These are American street slang.
     
  47. Roberto_Mendoza

    Roberto_Mendoza Senior Member

    Michoacán, México
    Spanish - México
    My apologies if I wasn't clear.
    First, what I meant was that horndog did not mean only "horny dog" in AE, so you are correct (I think I answered without including your quote, hence the confusion), and that is why I said not "en inglés estadounidense".

    Second, if you follow the discussion from the very beginning, the OP said that that was precisely how s/he wanted to use it, as something with sexual overtones, and not quite negatively or in a reprobatory tone. Moreover, morboso does have the meaning of lascivious, lustful, horny, constantly looking for sex, with a prurient state of mind, etc. (probably all those combined :D). I am it is not true of all Spanish speaking countries, but it certainly has that meaning in several of them, as other forum users have confirmed.

    So, to recap, I was suggesting that a a possible translation for what the OP wanted to convey was "horndog". I should have said that it was only for AE, and it had a very slangy tone. Again, I offer my apologies if I created any confusion.
     
  48. joe m. New Member

    Spanish-Castilian
    morboso = luscious

    and/or (depending on the context)

    morboso = slutty
     
  49. woorijip Junior Member

    USA English
    Thank you all who have contributed to this thread. Despite disagreements over a more bookish DRAE definition and the actual usage in sexual contexts, it's very clear that morboso/morbo does mean slutty/kinky. This is also true in Argentina. The Argentines who have told me that it isn't used for kinky/slutty must be speaking/thinking firmly within their own idiolects because I see it in different online fora and in explicit personal sexual ads, all based in Buenos Aires. The latest coupling of morboso I've come across is: morboso y vicioso! Let's see if morboso goes the way of barbaro and boludo in the future generation. It might become a rather common compliment :)
     
    Last edited: Feb 24, 2009
  50. Ushuaia

    Ushuaia Senior Member

    Buenos Aires
    castellano rioplatense
    Personal ads have their own jargon. You may read it online, but you won´t hear "morboso" in Argentina meaning kinky. That may change in the future, but it has nothing to do with my or other forum members´ idIolect: it just doesn´t exist. When necessary, we may say "perverso" or even "degenerado" in a complimentary manner... just not "morboso".

    Saludos.
     

Share This Page