1. Noedatorre

    Noedatorre Senior Member

    A Coruña/ Spain
    Galicia (Spain)/ Spanish & Galego
    HI again! Can you help me with that expression?
    the complete sentence is:
    "It's pathetic and the hangover is killing me. More anon."
    Obviously, the guy is talking about a crazy night he had with an old friend...
    Thanks!
     
  2. Daniel_RA Senior Member

    Mexico
    Spanish/México
    En una busqueda de google encontré:at another time; "ever and anon"
    (old-fashioned or informal) in a little while; "see you anon"
     
  3. Sofia29 Senior Member

    Argentina - Spanish
    ¿Qué pasa después? ¿Interrumpe el cuento?

    Encontré estas dos definiciones en Urban Dictionary:
    (2) anon : Archaic english word meaning 'soon, presently'.
    (3)anon : Archaic english word meaning 'later, after a while,' contradicting (2).

    Si usó "anon" en alguno de esos dos sentidos, entonces significa que va a seguir con el cuento pronto o más tarde.
     
  4. Noedatorre

    Noedatorre Senior Member

    A Coruña/ Spain
    Galicia (Spain)/ Spanish & Galego
    Entonces sería algo asi como: "more later"?, o sea "contaré más después"?
     
  5. Noedatorre

    Noedatorre Senior Member

    A Coruña/ Spain
    Galicia (Spain)/ Spanish & Galego
    Ups! No había leído tu respuesta Sofia29. Ok then!

    Gracias a los 2
     
  6. TheHerz New Member

    english
    It essentially means "more to come" or "more soon" or "more later." Which in the example you cited, it means the author will elaborate on his hangover later in the document, or at a later time if not used in prose.
     

Share This Page