More powerful than going for the gusto

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by ganjo88, Feb 16, 2011.

  1. ganjo88 New Member

    italian
    Hi,
    I'm trying to translate a documentary on prohibitionism.
    We are talking about the U.S governament and about the war on drugs.

    A guy says: It's almost like a religious "jihad", more powerful than going for the gusto.

    How can i translate it?

    Sorry it's my first post, hope I didn't make any mistake.
     
  2. Paulfromitaly

    Paulfromitaly MODerator

    Brescia (Italy)
    Italian
    Ciao :)
    Tu come lo tradurresti?
     
  3. TimLA

    TimLA Senior Member

    Los Angeles
    English - US
    Hi Ganjo and welcome to the forum.

    Much of the sentence is literal up to the last part in blue.
    The sentence has a double meaning because it's taken from an old Schlitz beer commercial "go for the gusto" - which means "choose the best taste."

    So another way of saying it would be:
    (Prohibition) is almost like a religious "jihad", a lot stronger than just trying to do your best.

    Not to worry. One of the rules of the forum is that you should make an attempt at the translation, so now you can "give it a go".:)
     
    Last edited: Feb 16, 2011
  4. ganjo88 New Member

    italian
    I didn't write my translation because i really couldn't understand it :)
    I have to be frank Timla, but your different way to say it hasn't helped me to translate to Italian...... :(
     
  5. TimLA

    TimLA Senior Member

    Los Angeles
    English - US
    Hmmm...well, I'll try to help with the last part and you can put it all together.

    It's almost like a religious "jihad", more powerful than going for the gusto.
    ..........................................., il comportamento (dei proibizionisti) è più forte che il suo impegno normale.
    ..........................................., l'impegno (dei proibizionisti) è più forte che il normale.
    ..........................................., l'impegno (dei proibizionisti) è più che solo la sua ricerca normale.
    ????????????????

    Toca a te.
     
  6. johngiovanni

    johngiovanni Senior Member

    Forse: "perseguito piu' zelantemente (che il normale)"
     

Share This Page