More than my own life

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by princess68, Mar 20, 2009.

  1. princess68 New Member

    Pennsylvania
    English
    I have two different translations of the phrase. My daughter read it in a book from the Twilight series entitled "Breaking Dawn". It was a phrase inscribed on a locket and which she would now like to have as a tattoo.

    Which of the two would be the correct transcription to Italian, "Di piu come la mia vita" or "Piu della mia propria vita"?

    The first is from my brother who speaks fluent Italian but isn't sure if it's grammatically correct and the second is from an online translator.
     
  2. mapeta Senior Member

    Italy italian
    I think that the second one is right.
    I'd say: più della mia stessa vita.
     
  3. brian

    brian Senior Member

    Montréal
    AmE (New Orleans)
    Do you have a complete sentence?
     
  4. egieffe

    egieffe Junior Member

    Treviso
    Italian
    Concordo: "Più della mia stessa vita".
     
  5. mapeta Senior Member

    Italy italian
    O anche - più forte - "più della mia vita stessa".
    Quasi uguale ma la postposizione dell'aggettivo gli da un tono più ... passionale. O melodrammatico, a secondo dei punti di vista :)
     
  6. princess68 New Member

    Pennsylvania
    English
    'stessa' meaning what as compared to 'propria'? en englais, por favor
     
  7. mapeta Senior Member

    Italy italian
    "la mia stessa vita" means " my own life". So, in this case, stessa = propria.
    It's a way to stress "mia" (my), just like "own".
    You can just say "più della mia vita" but "più della mia stessa vita" sounds more ... poetic :)
     
  8. princess68 New Member

    Pennsylvania
    English
    I understand that translation isn't literal. It depends on the context in which it's used. 'Stessa' translated alone from Italian to English seems to mean 'same'. 'Propria' seems to translate as 'own'. What changes 'stessa' to mean 'own' in the phrase itself?
     
  9. mapeta Senior Member

    Italy italian
    I think it's just a way to stress that you are talking of a PARTICULAR life, not the life in general.
     
  10. princess68 New Member

    Pennsylvania
    English
    What a lesson! Never expected to learn that much from a simple phrase. Thanks to all who have helped so far, esp. mapeta for being patient. Keep the thoughts coming! ;-)
     
  11. mapeta Senior Member

    Italy italian
    Welcome :)
    Keep the thoughts coming = mi vengono in mente altre cose?
     
  12. brian

    brian Senior Member

    Montréal
    AmE (New Orleans)
    = continuate a darmi i vostri pensieri (pareri)
     
  13. mapeta Senior Member

    Italy italian
    Thanks :)

    What a nice community :)
     

Share This Page