1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

more the exception than the rule

Discussion in 'English Only' started by JungKim, Jul 31, 2013.

  1. JungKim Senior Member

    Korean
    A movie review from Forbes says:
    Is it possible to say "more of the exception than the rule" or "more of an exception than a rule"?

    Which of the three is the most idiomatic?
     
  2. perpend

    perpend Senior Member

    American English
    The first two are familiar to me:
    ... more the exception than the rule
    ... more of the exception than the rule

    3) not so much. "an" sounds off to me.
     
  3. Beryl from Northallerton Moderator

    British English
    The original is fine. Of your two alternatives, only the second sounds plausible to my ear. (Cross-posted)
     
  4. sdgraham

    sdgraham Senior Member

    Oregon, USA
    USA English
    "More the exception than the rule." is a standard expression, frequently used.

    Your attempts to recast it only make it appear weird, albeit understandable.

    As we are wont to say in English, "if it ain't broke, don't 'fix' it." :)
     
  5. JungKim Senior Member

    Korean
    Problem is, a non-native speaker like myself doesn't really know for sure if it's broke or not in the first place. :confused:

    Yes, I'm confused as to when to use "more of" and when simply "more", much less when to use "the exception" and when "an exception".

    To my ears, all the three sound more of the same. (Or should I say "more the same"?) :)
     

Share This Page