Morituri

Discussion in 'Lingua Latina (Latin)' started by MaChereAmie, Jul 22, 2006.

  1. MaChereAmie New Member

    US
    US, English
    Hello,

    This has been driving me crazy. If there is anyone familiar with Latin, can you please help me find the Latin translation of "You who are about to die..."

    "Morituri" is Latin for "We who are about to die" from the Latin phrase "Morituri te salutamus ("We who are about to die salute you" supposedly spoken by gladiators.).

    I'm not good at Latin conjugation at all, so I have no idea what tense or declension or whatever it is. If I did I'd be able to find the 2nd person singular form of the verb in that declension.

    Thanks in advance for any help!

    Amie
     
  2. modus.irrealis Senior Member

    Toronto
    English, Canada
    Hi,

    Morituri is actually a participle, and in the sentence you mention, it's the plural masculine nominative of the future active participle. So it means "we who are about to die" only because it agrees with the subject of "salutamus" which is "we."

    To get it to mean "you who are about to die," you just need to get the participle to agree with the "you" in the sentence. For example, "Moriturum te salutamus" means "We salute you who are about to die."
     
  3. MaChereAmie New Member

    US
    US, English
    Man, this forum rocks! I got an answer in less than five minutes! Thanks!

    Perfect! :)
     
  4. MaChereAmie New Member

    US
    US, English
    Here's more: :p

    So "I salute you who are about to die" would be "Moriturum te saluto?"

    Thanks!!

    Amie
     
  5. modus.irrealis Senior Member

    Toronto
    English, Canada
    Yup, that's right. :thumbsup:
     
  6. StefKE

    StefKE Senior Member

    Brussels
    French - Belgium
    Well, the exact phrase used by the gladiators to salute César was: "Avé Caesar, morituri te salutant". Which means "Hello César, those who are about to die salute you".

    It is because morituri is the future participle of 'morior' which means 'to die'. Future participles (like nearly everything in Latin) have declinations. Moriturus declines like the words of the second delcinations. So:

    Nominative: Moriturus
    Vocative: Moriture
    Accusative: Moriturum
    Genitive: Morituri
    Dative: Morituro
    Ablative: Morituro

    Nominative: Morituri
    Vocative: Morituri
    Accusative: Morituros
    Genitive: Moriturorum
    Dative: Morituris
    Ablative: Morituris

    Since it is 'Those who are about to die salute you', Morituri is the subject and it is the plural. So you have to chose the Plural nominative form: Morituri.

    Te means 'you'

    Salutant comes from Salutare, conjugated at the 3rd person of the plural since it is 'those who are about to die' who salute.

    For 'I salute you who are about to die' I'd say: 'Moriturum te saluto'.

    Moriturum because it is the direct complement of the verb: I salute who? You. So you have to use the singular accusative.

    Saluto because it is I, who makes the action of saluting.

    Hope I made it clear :)
     
  7. MaChereAmie New Member

    US
    US, English
    Wow, thanks for all the info! I think most of it went over my head. :eek: lol

    I have to say it again. This forum rocks! You all rock! Thanks! :)
     
  8. se16teddy

    se16teddy Senior Member

    London
    English - England
    Yes, if you are talking to one male person who is about to die. If you are talking to a group of people who are about to die, it is 'Vos morituros saluto'.
     
  9. StefKE

    StefKE Senior Member

    Brussels
    French - Belgium
    Indeed! Thanks for this precision!:D
     
  10. MaChereAmie New Member

    US
    US, English

    Thanks so much! Yes I was talking about one male person. :)

    :D Excellent service here! You may be sure I shall return! lol
     
  11. bartman New Member

    english, australia
    Hi everybody,

    I am hoping someone can help me with this.

    What does this translate to: "Moriturb Vos Salutamus"

    I think it means " We who are about to die, salute you"

    Any help would be appreciated.

    Thanks In Advance
     
  12. auragurl New Member

    English
    Ave does NOT mean hello << - deleted by moderator - >>
    Ave means hail!

    "Ave, Caesar, morituri te salutant!"
    "Hail, Caesar, they who are about to die salute you!"
     
    Last edited: Mar 17, 2011
  13. Kevin Beach

    Kevin Beach Senior Member

    "Moriturb" has a wrong ending - the letter b. The only ending that would make sense in that context would be the letter i - morituri.

    Morituri Vos Salutamus means "We who are about to die salute you". However, the use of vos instead of te means that they are addressing two or more people - maybe the crowd instead of Caesar alone.
     
  14. armank05

    armank05 New Member

    Canada
    English - Canadian
    So would "Morituri" make sense if it stood alone, say as the title to a piece of writing or film or something?
     
  15. Cagey post mod

    California
    English - US
    It's questionable as a Latin title, because they were usually constructed differently.  

    However, people who don't know Latin but are familiar with the tag would probably understand it as something like "People about to die."
     
  16. armank05

    armank05 New Member

    Canada
    English - Canadian
    Cool, thanks for the insight.
     
  17. Hakuri New Member

    american english
    so what would "sic semper morituri" mean? it is the title of a fanfic and was curious.
     
  18. XiaoRoel

    XiaoRoel Senior Member

    Vigo (Galiza)
    galego, español
    Literalmente: "Así siempre los que han de morir" o "los que han de morir así siempre". Sin más contexto ambas traducciones son posibles.
     
  19. CapnPrep Senior Member

    France
    AmE
    If it's based on Sic semper tyrannis (loosely "May this always be the fate of tyrants"; see also this thread), then morituri has the wrong form. However the phrase is not in itself incorrect and can have the meanings that XiaoRoel just provided.
     
  20. Hakuri New Member

    american english
    I'm sorry but could any one translate this into American english? My Latin is very rudimentry.
     
  21. pangadyi New Member

    Filipino
    Hello!! Pls help is the Latin translation of I salute thee.. Te saluto ?
     
    Last edited: Sep 3, 2014
  22. Starfrown

    Starfrown Senior Member

    Columbia, SC
    English - US
    Thee (second person singular accusative)
    Te (second person singular accusative)

    So yes.
     

Share This Page