1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Moroccan: Ga3

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by mini91, Mar 20, 2010.

  1. mini91

    mini91 Senior Member

    UK
    English-UK
    I would like to know what this word means and would also be greatful if a few examples could be used to highlight how this word is used. Thank you.
     
  2. Masjeen Senior Member

    Arabian Gulf
    Arabic
    قاع = bottom
     
  3. Xence Senior Member

    Algeria (Arabic - French)
    This word is also used in several regions in Algeria, including the capital. It has basically two meanings: "all " and "at all".

    Examples:

    Ga3 na3arfu nghanniiw = we all know singing.

    ma sheftuush ga3 = I haven't seen him at all.
     
  4. mini91

    mini91 Senior Member

    UK
    English-UK
    Interesting, and would it be correct to say that this word is used instead of 'kul' or does it depend on the context it is used in?
     
  5. Masjeen Senior Member

    Arabian Gulf
    Arabic
    معلومة جديدة :confused:
     
  6. Mahaodeh Senior Member

    Arabic and English
    Actually, that would be قعر not قاع which is the lowest peice of land in a vally where all the rainwater gathers (hence it tends to be more fertile). Anyway, even qa3r is not "exactly" bottom, it's the bottom of something from the inside (i.e., the bottom of a bucket from the inside, not from the outside which is probably ظهر or أسفل).

    In collequal, sometimes قاع is used to mean qa3r, othes it's used to mean land and some just don't use it.
     
  7. Xence Senior Member

    Algeria (Arabic - French)
    Yes. In my region we don't use ga3 because we say kul (ukkul, in fact).


    Masjeen & Mahaodeh,

    I don't think this word has anything to do with قاع or قعر . It's more likely to have a Berber origin...
     
  8. the-moon-light Senior Member

    Arabic (Saudia) but I'm Yemeni :)
    Yes infact! many Berber words in ( Al-magrib Al3arabi)!!
     
  9. Mahaodeh Senior Member

    Arabic and English
    I think you're right; but there is also the possiblity that it comes from another word or phrase and was then changed (similar to أيوة and ليش).
     
  10. elroy

    elroy Motley mod

    Urbana-Champaign, IL
    Am. English, Pal. Arabic (See profile)
    "We all know how to sing." :)
     
  11. Xence Senior Member

    Algeria (Arabic - French)
    Thanks elroy for the correction. :)
     
  12. KhadijaElMaghrebiya New Member

    Moroccan Arabic
    I confirm, it's a Berber loanword.
     
  13. fdb Senior Member

    Cambridge, UK
    French (France)
    قاع “bottom, lowland” is classical Arabic. It is not the same word as قعر , though it has a similar meaning.
     
  14. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    In any case it seems to be spelt:
    قع قاع كع كاع
     
  15. KhadijaElMaghrebiya New Member

    Moroccan Arabic
    When it comes to dialectal terms, it's hard to come out with an actual spelling, especially since the "G" sounds is either written in Maghreb with "ق" for the Bedawi accent or with "ڭ" like Agadir (أڭادير)
     

Share This Page