Morphological rule to differentiate between infix/ no infix?

Discussion in 'Română (Romanian)' started by fwwd, Jun 19, 2012.

  1. fwwd New Member

    USA
    English - American
    Might anyone know a rule to differentiate morphologically between verbs taking an infix (e.g. -ez- in "a lucra") and those that don't? I think in some cases the infix is what differentiates the verb from its substantive form, e.g. "a lucra" without infix would conjugate to "eu lucru," "a studia" would conjugate to "eu studii," but I am struggling to come up with a morphological rule. I know of several studies that may address this question but I haven't found them online.
     
  2. farscape mod-errare humanum est

    Ottawa, Canada
    Romanian
    Please check out the rules for the verbs of the first conjugation explained by Dana Cojocaru in her Romanian Grammar - see the forum's resources for links - section 4.2.1.1.1.2. "Model 2 – with the infix -ez-/-eaz".

    The URL address is in the book's title.

    Cheers,

    .
     
    Last edited: Jun 21, 2012

Share This Page