morphologie spécifique de l’oreille

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by livvie, Mar 12, 2009.

  1. livvie Senior Member

    Gibraltar, English
    morphologie spécifique de l’oreille

    Would this be translated as '
    specific morphology of the ear,'
  2. newg

    newg Senior Member

    London, UK

    I think so :)
  3. livvie Senior Member

    Gibraltar, English
    The whole sentence is :

    Sans poignée et discrète, elle est préconisée dans des cas particuliers : morphologie spécifique de l’oreille, contraintes téléphoniques importantes, besoin de discrétion.

    I have translated it as follows :

    Discreet and without handles, it is recommended in particular cases: specific morphology of the ear, significant telephone constraints, discretion…

    I understood morphology to mean' study of the form' which is why I still pondering over it.
  4. PhB95 Senior Member

    Paris (FR) region
    French - German (Saar)
    In french, it can be "study of the form", but it is also and most often used as "very detailed description of the form", which is your case. I can't say if this is true also in english, but you should know :)

Share This Page