Morrocan Arabic: Amadra A waldi? Ach darti?

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by karenhassan, Oct 18, 2013.

  1. karenhassan New Member

    English
    What does this sentence which is in Moroccan dialect mean in English please? 'Amadra A waldi? Ach darti?'
     
  2. Hemza Senior Member

    Paris, France
    French, Moroccan Arabic
    It means "what's up my son? What did you do?"

    "dar/yidir" means in MSA "to organize", but it's often used in Maghrebian dialects (Mauritanian, Moroccan, Algerian, Tunisian and Libyan) as "to do". It depends of the area, in my area, we use more "3mal".
     
  3. Aloulu Senior Member

    Tunisian Arabic
    In Tunisian and Libyan we do not use the verb "dar/yidir" as "to do" actually. We say "3amala" as do, I do (ena na3mel).

    A question: why is it dirti whereas it is said to a boy? In Tunisia the i at the end (example: 3amalti = what have you done (female)) is used when u talk to females only.

    In Tunisian & Libyan this sentence would be: "Ech bik ya wildi! Fech 3amelt?"
     
  4. Hemza Senior Member

    Paris, France
    French, Moroccan Arabic
    Really? Sorry, I thought it was used... In my area, we say "ana n3mal" too.

    oh yes, it's typically Moroccan: when we conjugue verbs, we always use (for the past form) the feminine form, like "ta2akherti" (you're late), "kamalti" (you have finished), etc, even for males.

    The only area which doesn't use the feminine form is the North East, near the border with Algeria.
     
  5. Aloulu Senior Member

    Tunisian Arabic
    No problem bro. I know it because before I didnt really understand what "ndiro" meant when listening to Moroccan songs. Later on I found the meaning out myself.
    In rural/southern Tunisia we only use the feminine ending (i at the end of the verb) when talking to females, such as "femti? instead of just femt?.
    But in urban Tunisia (Grande Tunis and whole Sahel) they do not use at all and it would be "femt" to both male and female.
     
  6. Hemza Senior Member

    Paris, France
    French, Moroccan Arabic
    Thank you ^^.

    So in Morocco (at least, most of areas) we make the opposite as Northern Tunisian ^^.
     
  7. Aloulu Senior Member

    Tunisian Arabic
    lol Yes, that's why I asked you. ;)
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Oct 21, 2013
  8. Hemza Senior Member

    Paris, France
    French, Moroccan Arabic
    "Ech bik ya wildi! Fech 3amelt?"

    In my area, we say "shnu bik (or "malek") a waldi? shnu 3amalti?"
     
  9. Bakr Senior Member

    Arabic
    مثل هذه الجملة تحتاج إلى سياق ليتضح المعنى أكثر، فعلى سبيل المثال تستخدم كثيرا في مثل هذا السياق : شخص ذهب للبحث عن عمل أو الاطلاع على نتائج امتحانات اجتازها...وعند عودته يقول له شخص أكبر منه سنا :ـ
    أمضرا آولدي؟ آش درتي؟
    كيف جرت الأمور يا بني؟ ماذا كانت النتيجة؟
     
  10. Xence Senior Member

    Algeria (Arabic - French)
    In Algeria, the same sentence would be worded (for a male) : yadra ya weldi/wlidi, wesh dert ?

    By the way, I am wondering if the Moroccan amadra (and the Algerian yadra) doesn't come from the classical Arabic ya man dara (who knows ?)
     
  11. tounsi51 Senior Member

    Dubai
    French-Arabic
    "dir" in Tunisia is used in some regions of Tunisia, southern I think like Medenine...there is also the verb "danna" used in Kasserine for example

    In Libya 'dir" is widely used

    for "fech 3amelt" I will say rather "cha3melt"?
     
  12. Bakr Senior Member

    Arabic
    معك حق
    في أغنية "يوم ملقاك" لمجموعة ناس الغيوان، وهي المجموعة التي لديها اطلاع كبير على التراث الشفوي المغربي، تأتي بهذا المعنى
    وا مدرى يا ليام...واش لقاه قريب را القلب مكدر
    ...
    اللي علينا احنا درناه... اللي على الله به أدرى
    ...
    أيا مدرى ماذا لي...ـ
     
  13. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    دار يدير means to run something, e.g. A company or device, in standard arabic, rather than to organize
     
  14. Bakr Senior Member

    Arabic
    لعلك تعلم أن دار يدير باللهجة/الدارجة المغربية تعني فعل يفعل، أليس كذلك؟
     
  15. tounsi51 Senior Member

    Dubai
    French-Arabic
    Is it the same verb as in the Levantine expression "dir balak"?
     
  16. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    نعم كلامي موجه للرد الثاني مداخلة الزميل حمزة
     
  17. Hemza Senior Member

    Paris, France
    French, Moroccan Arabic
    Yes, you're right, it means "to run" (mathalan, sharika) ^^. I forgot about this meaning ;)
     
  18. Bakr Senior Member

    Arabic
    :)غياب الألف عن دار(أي أدار يدير) جعلني أظن أنك تتحدث عن دار باللهجة المغربية
     

Share This Page