Most common word for Friend

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by Muwahid, Jan 31, 2008.

  1. Muwahid

    Muwahid Senior Member

    الغرب
    U.S. English
    What do you commonly use for the word "Friend" in arabic, and how would you make it plural?
     
  2. elroy

    elroy Motley mod

    Chicago, IL
    American English, Palestinian Arabic
    singular masculine: صديق
    singular feminine: صديقة
    plural masculine: أصدقاء
    plural feminine: صديقات
     
  3. LaianNaz New Member

    Nazareth
    Nazareth(Palestine/Israel) Arabic
    we in daily talks say
    saheb صاحب
    plural masculine: shab صحاب
    plural feminine: sahbat صاحبات

    in formal as "elroy" has said
     
  4. xebonyx

    xebonyx Senior Member

    TR/AR/EN
    It's(saa7eb) also the common word used in the Q'uran. It translates to "companion". I remember a few of my girl friends from Palestine would also use it to mean boyfriend(lover).
     

Share This Page