most frighteningly / social media

Discussion in 'Ελληνικά (Greek)' started by KaterinaWard, Apr 3, 2013.

  1. KaterinaWard Junior Member

    Thessaloniki
    English (UK)
    Does anyone have any suggestions as to an equivalent for 'most frighteningly'? Pio tromaktika doesn't work I presume? Also if anyone knows a Greek expression for social media, please say. I saw it referred to in some Greek articles using the English words... Also, is συγκέντρωναν the right tense to express 'has been targeting'?

    Αλλά, most frighteningly το κόμμα συγκέντρωναν τους νέους μέσω των σχολείων και των social media και μια πρόσφατη δημοσκόπηση δείχνει ότι η υποστήριξή τους έχει αυξηθεί σε 11%.
     
  2. Perseas Senior Member

    Athens - GR
    Greek
    Αλλά το πιο τρομαχτικό είναι ότι το κόμμα...
     
  3. Αγγελος Senior Member

    Greek
    Also, συγκεντρώνω means to gather, not to target. στοχεύει προς is the verb you want, best put in the present indicative and certainly in the singular (has been targeting...)
    You could render 'social media' as "διαδικτυακά μέσα κοινωνικής δικτύωσης" (in the genitive, of course).
    "H υποστήριξή τους" is correct (though not entirely clear) if you mean "young people's support for it"; if you just mean "overall support for it", τους is wrong and "το ποσοστό του"would be far better.
     

Share This Page