1. Santiago Jorge

    Santiago Jorge Senior Member

    Washington
    English, USA
    I am having a difficult time with this, because I am not talking about a preacher, or a seminar speaker, but someone, even unprofessional, who might simply come to a club to speak.

    What do you call such a person?
     
  2. kazijistan Senior Member

    Chile and Spanish
    interlocutor motivador
     
  3. Santiago Jorge

    Santiago Jorge Senior Member

    Washington
    English, USA
    Thanks kazi!
     
  4. borgonyon

    borgonyon Modus Vivendi

    Shreveport, Louisiana
    Mexican Spanish
    guest speaker sería orador invitado.

    No estoy muy seguro de "interlocultor motivador", pero en fin…
     
  5. Selena1967

    Selena1967 Senior Member

    Vancouver
    Spain, Spanish
    As a Spanish native, I would never understand the meaning of " el intelocutor motivador" I'd just simply say " el (orador) invitado" or "el invitado para la locución" .
     
  6. Santiago Jorge

    Santiago Jorge Senior Member

    Washington
    English, USA
    «Orador» me suena muy formal. ¿No hay una palabra más informal?
     
  7. Venezuelan_sweetie

    Venezuelan_sweetie Senior Member

    La Jerusalén de los Suramericanos.
    Venezuela --> Spanish -or something alik
    I hope it's not too late...

    "Orador" is the perfect equivalent to "speaker" in this context.

    Now, for motivational speaker, I'm not really sure. I perfectly know what it means, and I have even listened to a few of those, but I don't think we have an equivalent term in Spanish... "Orador motivacional" just sounds to elaborate (or "recherché", as they say...)
     
  8. Santiago Jorge

    Santiago Jorge Senior Member

    Washington
    English, USA
    No, not to late. In fact, I am proofing my translation as we speak.

    But the problem I am having with «orador» is that sounds too professional. I am needing a word that refers to someone who may be a member of the club, but who speaks to his peers in a way that would be motivational or any other way, and he does it for free. How would you say "speaker" in that sense.
     
  9. Venezuelan_sweetie

    Venezuelan_sweetie Senior Member

    La Jerusalén de los Suramericanos.
    Venezuela --> Spanish -or something alik
    Would I convince you if I say my father is a regular "orador" in a club around here, although he's not professional on the matter? ;)
     
  10. kazijistan Senior Member

    Chile and Spanish
    Esta pregunta ya se hizo en otra oportunidad.
     
  11. LucasM New Member

    Spanish
    Speaker puede ser traducido como: conferenciante, orador o ponente y "motivational speaker" no parece tener una traducción directa. Habría que usar una perífrasis del tipo:
    "conferenciante que provoca/despierta entusiasmo" o "conferenciante influyente" o "con algo que decir", En definitiva, dependería del contexto de la frase.
     
  12. Santiago Jorge

    Santiago Jorge Senior Member

    Washington
    English, USA
    Gracias, LucasM.

    ¡Bienvenido al foro!
     
  13. LucasM New Member

    Spanish
    Gracias Santiago: Aquí va otra que se me está ocurriendo y que creo que podría funcionar a nivel más general:

    CONFERENCIANTE CON MENSAJE.
     
    Last edited: Jun 22, 2009

Share This Page