1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)
  1. legendaaary Senior Member

    France
    French
    Hi,

    I'm struggling with the following pun:
    Pour fabriquer des néologismes, il n'y a pas que des mots-valises : il y a aussi des mots-pantalons, formés de la contraction de trois ou quatre mots, qui permettent d'habiller les res­ponsables pour l'hiver.

    I couldn't find these "mot-pantalon", I managed to find the "mot-valise" (http://monsu.desiderio.free.fr/curiosites/mots-val.html#exemples), but I wasn't sure whether to translate the "mot-pantalon" the same way in English "trouser-words" and create the same pun as in French?
    Here's what I came up with:
    There are not only “portemanteau-words” which create neologisms, there are also words made of a blend of three or four words which could be overly used by our leader this winter.
    or
    There are not only “portemanteau-words” which create neologisms, there are also "trouser-words", made of a blend of three or four words, which fit our leaders so well in the winter.

    Looking forward to hearing your suggestions...
     
  2. lamy08 Senior Member


    Any example (of such blend of 3 or 4 words) to make it clear?
     
  3. Cath.S.

    Cath.S. Senior Member

    Bretagne, France
    français de France
    Une valise n'étant pas une pochette de soirée, on peut faire entrer dans un mot-valise plus de deux mots différents. ;)
    Sources :
    TLFi

    "Mot-pantalon" est donc un néologisme (utile ?:rolleyes:) et je pense qu'il est utile de le souligner avant que nos amis anglophones ne s'équipent pour une partie de chasse au dahu.

    La quasi-totalité des résultats de recherche Google sur "mot-pantalon" sont de type
    Le mot "pantalon", lui, vient de Venise, dont les habitants étaient affublés du sobriquet de pantaloni,
    donc totalement hors-sujet.

    Dans le sens où Legendaaary l'emploie, je trouve une définition dans Wikipédia, à l'article mot-valise, et la définition est suivie de la mention "réf. nécessaire".
    La page du dictionnaire SensAgent renvoie à la page de Wiki.
     
  4. lamy08 Senior Member

    Les néologismes formés de 2 mots, tout le monde les trouve.

    Pour des exemples de 3 ou 4 mots, dont parle legendaaaary, j'attends toujours...
     
  5. Cath.S.

    Cath.S. Senior Member

    Bretagne, France
    français de France
    "Néoredondologisme" ? ;)
    Ah non, ça ce serait juste un "mot-sandwich"... On reste sur sa faim, cependant.
     
  6. legendaaary Senior Member

    France
    French
    oups, désolée je m'étais absenté...
    lamy08, c'est une très bonne question mais je n'en trouve pas. En fait, l'extrait est tiré d'un article sur l'Iceland, et le journaliste utilise beaucoup de mots-valises (gourouvernail...) mais aucun mot-pantalon (il n'en utilise que le terme), mais je dois dire que je n'avais jamais entendu les deux expressions avant. J'ai cherché des ex de mots-pantalons, mais sans succès...
    L'expression "trouser-words" existe donc en anglais aussi?
     
    Last edited: Dec 26, 2010
  7. pyan

    pyan Senior Member

    Vendée, France
    English, UK, London
    "Trouser-words" does not exist in English, as far as I know.
     
  8. legendaaary Senior Member

    France
    French
    Would there be an English expression that could explain the bend of three or more words?
     
  9. pyan

    pyan Senior Member

    Vendée, France
    English, UK, London
    I don't know of anything other than "portemanteau word". Although Lewis Carroll's original definition was two words fused, or blended, into a new one, now it is "two or more" words.

    (The "pun" in French escapes me :confused:. I wondered about a word-play with "maux" but couldn't see anything.)

    I did find a reference to "trouser words" but it was in quite a different context and has no connection with "portmanteau words". It is in a book by John Austin, an Oxford philosopher, called Moral Principles and Social Values.
    :D
     
  10. Meille Senior Member

    Quebec, Canada
    English
    Perhaps if someone could explain the part that is bold?
     
  11. Cath.S.

    Cath.S. Senior Member

    Bretagne, France
    français de France
    I would like to remind people that the word we are (well, that you are, because I am not :p) trying to translate is not a proper French word (not even in slang) as of today; it's something a journalist made up, and that, furthermore, was not really needed imnsho since it means the exact same thing as mot-valise (portmanteau word). I think he only wanted word-play with habiller pour l'hiver. If anything, "mot-garde-robe" would have worked better.

    @Meille
    habiller pour l'hiver is an informal idiom that means to speak ill of someone, to give him a bad name. We also say tailler un costard à qqn.
    The writer is referring to the word he just coined, since trousers will "keep you warm".

    Bonne chance aux valeureux traducteurs de ce néologisme.
     
  12. lamy08 Senior Member

    Par le plus grand hasard, je viens d'entendre un mot-pantalon formé de 3 mots. C'est en regardant Le Petit Prince - La Planète du Temps - à la TV.

    A un moment donné, le Petit Prince a besoin d'un animal imaginaire pour l'aider et au moyen de son épée, il désire et concrétise cela en disant:

    Je veux un "éléphanrhinocéroc (je pense), un animal grand comme un éléphant, fort comme un rhinocéros et solide comme un roc";.

    Je n'ai pas retrouvé ce néologisme sur le Web et je n'ai pas le DVD.

    A défaut de savoir comment on traduit mot-pantalon en anglais, au moins a-t-on un exemple qui est brand new.
     
  13. legendaaary Senior Member

    France
    French
    here's a link about "habiller quelqu'un pour l'hiver" :http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=93831

    I can see that I'm not the only one torturing my mind with this translation and I'd like to thank you all for your replies.
    Can I suggest a last translation and you tell me what you think:
    Not only “portmanteau-words” create neologisms, there are also some which are made of a blend of three or four words, that have our leaders sort for a while.
     
  14. florence a Senior Member

    Paris
    French
    How about (for the last part): trouser-words that will keep leaders in a sweat all winter?
     
  15. Jasmine tea Senior Member

    French - France
    Est-ce que ce ne serait pas dans le sens de mots "fourre-tout"?
     
  16. legendaaary Senior Member

    France
    French
    Hi everyone,
    Thank you very much for all your input...
     

Share This Page