1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

mouthwash vs. mouth rinse

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by Pequis, Feb 23, 2007.

  1. Pequis New Member

    Argentina - Español
    Could someone tell me whether there is any difference between mouthwash and mouth rinse (even if it is very slight)? How would you translate each of them into Spanish? I would really appreciate your help. Thank you!
     
  2. Kane

    Kane Senior Member

    Spain
    French - Canada
    Hola

    Mouthwash = enjuague
    To rinse out one’s mouth = enjuagarse la boca
    [FONT=&quot]As for ‘mouth rinse’ for me it is the same as ‘mouthwash’.[/FONT]
     
  3. gdmarcus Senior Member

    California, USA
    English, USA
    Se usa “mouthwash” para eliminar mal aliento (halitosis); normalmente es un producto que se puede comprar en el supermercado.

    El nombre, “mouth rinse”, puede ser muchas cosas: se puede enjuagar la boca con un “rinse” hecho de agua con sal si se tiene una afta o dolor de garganta; se puede enjuagar la boca con un “rinse” hecho de vinegar por otras irritaciones de la boca.

    El verbo “to rinse” se traduce por “enjuagar”. Se enjuaga la boca con “mouthwash” or con “a mouth rinse”. Por eso, “rinse” es un verbo y un nombre.

    ¿Es claro mi explicación? If not, I can write it in English, since my Spanish is sometimes difficult to understand. Also, please correct any mistakes you find in my Spanish.
     
  4. steve l New Member

    English--US
    Muchas veces, al menos aqui en EEUU, hay dos nombres para un producto: uno es el nombre usual, que se usa en la conversacion. En este caso, es "mouthwash." El otro nombre es el que se encuentra en las etiquetas de los productos, que en este caso, es "mouthrinse." Esto es debido, yo creo, a las reglas del gobierno o a veces, porque las corporaciones creen que el nombre que usan es mas elegante. Por ejemplo, decimos "toilet paper," pero la etiqueta dice "bathroom tissue."
     
  5. amelie1 Junior Member

    Spanish
    So, then I have a question, if mouthwash and mouth rinse are used interchangeably, then why make a difference for example in a patent:

    Mouthwash, rinse or mouth spray carrier materials typically include water, flavoring and sweetening agents, etc., as disclosed in, e.g., U.S. Pat. No. 3,988,433 to Benedict.

    Thanks!
     

Share This Page