Mr. and Mrs. + nombre / apellido

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by kimmike, Jan 18, 2007.

  1. kimmike

    kimmike Senior Member

    Northern California
    American English - US
    Hello:

    Some friends are getting married soon and I want to address my gift to the new couple. In English, I would say that Jane Smith and John Doe are the new Mr. and Mrs. Doe.

    But in Spanish, does the woman take her husband's last name when she marries? When Maria Lopez marries Juan Chavez, do they become Sr. and Sra. Chavez? Or does the woman add his name to hers to become Maria Lopez de Chavez?

    The custom is a little confusing and I hope someone can explain it to me.

    Thanks!
     
  2. ILT

    ILT Moderando con moderación

    México
    México - Español/Castellano
    Hi Kimmike:

    It totally depends on the country and the type of people they are. In México it used to be customary for the woman to take her husband's last name after her own last name, as in Diana Jiménez de Reyes; but nowadays we have all three scenarios:

    Diana Jiménez
    Diana Jiménez de Reyes
    Diana Reyes

    Legally she remains Diana Jiménez xxxxx (replace xxxx by her second last name), but socially she may choose to use any of the three forms I've given above.

    What we in México don't do is say Sr. y Sra. Reyes, we would say Sres. Reyes or Fam. Reyes Jiménez.

    I would just ask her best friend (if possible), or just address it to Jane and Joe, the happy couple ;)

    Warm regards

    ILT
     
  3. Mirlo

    Mirlo Senior Member

    Missouri
    Castellano, Panamá/ USA
    En Panamá es lo mismo con la excepción de que cuando se usa el apellido de casada siempre se usa el "de" :
    Diana de Reyes.

    Saludos,
     
  4. tatis Senior Member

    USA
    Spanish, México
    Para rotular el sobre, otra opción muy común, al menos en México es:
    Sr. Juan Chávez y Sra.

    Suerte.
     
  5. ILT

    ILT Moderando con moderación

    México
    México - Español/Castellano
    Oh, me olvidé de ésa opción, también se usa en México. Entonces son cuatro :)

    Gracias Mirlo.
    Acá en el norte ya no se usa, como que luego las mujeres sienten que las hacen menos, pero eso es tema de otro hilo ;)

    Saludos
     
  6. kimmike

    kimmike Senior Member

    Northern California
    American English - US
    Thanks for giving me so many options but is one form preferred over the others? I don't want to look like a stupid gringa.
     
  7. HyphenSpider

    HyphenSpider Senior Member

    Catalonia
    Spanish, Spain
    En España cada uno conserva su apellido. Si Maria Lopez y Juan Chavez se casan, siguen siendo Maria Lopez y Juan Chavez.

    Salu2!¡Saludos!
     
  8. abbaaccddc Senior Member

    Santiago
    Chile/Español
    In Chile the custom says you should address a letter or a package to
    Sr. Juan Chávez y Sra.
    just a little less sexist than
    Mr. and Mrs. John Doe
    I have also seen
    María and Juan Chávez
    Here what's intended is "Sra. María López y Sr. Juan Chávez".

    I you write in full both names it's customary to put the man's first
    Sr. Juan Chávez
    Sra. María López
     
  9. Violet Green Senior Member

    English. Ireland
    Me encanta el uso espanol. Es verdad que cada uno sigue siendo su mismo.
     
  10. Mirlo

    Mirlo Senior Member

    Missouri
    Castellano, Panamá/ USA

    If it is for an envelope you can put:
    Familia Chávez or
    Familia Chávez López

    Saludos,
     

Share This Page