MSA: managers

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by jmt356, Jan 5, 2013.

  1. jmt356 Senior Member

  2. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    Any word ending in ون drops the final ن if it goes into إضافة - and that final و then declines depending on grammatical case
    ذهب مديرو الشركة
    قتل المجرم مديرا المخبز - I think this is right but people may (wrongly) perceive it to be in the dual :(
    فرصة لمديري الموارد البشرية
    هؤلاء مديرون أكفاء
    I wouldn't be surprised to see مدراء as an alternative plural but I wouldn't use it myself.
     
  3. آمين

    آمين Senior Member

    English
    Call me stupid - but I am reading the مديرا to be dual!

    The criminal killed the two managers of the bakery.

    Wouldn't the plural accusative end in ي?

    مديري
     
  4. shafaq Senior Member

    Istanbul
    Turkish
    Whether we proud of it or feel cheap; we are all fallible Son of Adam...
     
  5. ahmedcowon Senior Member

    مدراء is also common and many people prefer using it

     
  6. jmt356 Senior Member

    مديرا would be the dual, not the plural إضافة of مدير. Here is my explanation:

    PLURAL
    The cases of the plural of مدير are:
    Nominative: مديرون
    Accusative: مديرين (not مديران)
    Genitive: مديرين

    Therefore, the إضافة of the plurals would be as follows:
    Nominative:مديرو
    Accusative: مديري (not مديرا)
    Genitive: مديري

    DUAL
    مديرا would be the إضافة of مديران (the nominative dual form of مدير).
    The dual forms of مدير are:
    Nominative: مديرَان
    Accusative: مديرَيْن
    Genitive: مديرَيْن

    In the إضافة form, these would become:
    Nominative: مديرَا
    Accusative: مديرَي
    Genitive: مديرَي

    Thus, as you can see, مديرَا is the dual nominative إضافة of مدير, not the accusative plural إضافة.
     

Share This Page