1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

MSA: my building, your building, his building, her, etc.

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by jmt356, Jan 9, 2013.

  1. jmt356 Senior Member

    Suggestion:
    مبنى + ي
    =

    مبنيَّ
    or
    مبنتي
     
  2. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    This letter ى is called الألف المقصورة - it is an Alif - so it's مبناي
     
  3. jmt356 Senior Member

    Can you add all of the حركات? I believe it would be:
    مَبْنَايَّ
     
  4. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    Almost correct, no شدّة on the end.
     
  5. jmt356 Senior Member

    Is it:
    مَبْنَاي
     
  6. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    Yes:
    daxala mabnaay
    daxala mabnaaya radjul
     
  7. jmt356 Senior Member

    Is "your building" مبناك?
     
  8. jmt356 Senior Member

    MSA: my building, your building, his building, her building, etc.
    My building: مبنياي
    Your building (m): مبناكَ
    Your building (f): مبناكِ
    His building: مبناه
    Her building: مبناها

    Our building: مبنانا
    Your building (pl): مبناكم
    Their building: مبناهم
     
  9. barkoosh Senior Member

    Beirut
    Arabic
    One correction: مبناي not مبنياي.
     

Share This Page