msnm (metros sobre nivel del mar)

Discussion in 'Specialized Terminology' started by Pemy, May 17, 2006.

  1. Pemy New Member

    Español
    Field and topic:
    ciencias naturales
    ---------------------

    Sample sentence:
    La estacion de muestreo se ubica a los 2300 msnm.
    La duda está en como escribir en ingles la abreviacion msnm que significa metros sobre el nivel del mar.
     
  2. Lagartija

    Lagartija Senior Member

    Western Massachusetts
    English, USA
    "2300 meters above sea level" would be the equivalent in English.
    I have never used an abreviation for this phrase (nor do I know of one).

    "The measurement station is located at an altitude of 2300 meters."
    "The measurement station is located 2300 meters above sea level."
     
  3. blue-eyes

    blue-eyes Senior Member

    English - Spain
    Hola Pemy....bienvenido/a a los foros

    de hecho sí que existe una abreviación en inglés, que es "masl" (metres above sea level" - utilizada más bien en círculos científicos

    saludos@todos
     
  4. Lagartija

    Lagartija Senior Member

    Western Massachusetts
    English, USA
    Well BlueEyes, you learn something new everyday on the WR site... :D
    Since you said "utilizada más bien en círculos científicos", I wondered *which* scientific circles those might be. It is not commonly used in journal articles in Astronomy, Astrophysics or Microwave Engineering, nor have I seen it used in Botany articles. At least, I have not come across it before, even after 30 years of reading. So I did a search on the abbreviation (masl and mbsl) and found that it is often used in Geology and Geography.
     
  5. ferfarciert New Member

    english
     

Share This Page