1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

mucho agua / mucha agua

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by jolynn, Jul 21, 2007.

  1. jolynn New Member

    USA / English
    Is it proper to say mucha agua or mucho agua ? And why?
     
  2. Chinokami New Member

    USA
    USA, English
    Mucho agua, because agua is a "special" noun. It is masculine (el agua) even though it ends in an A. Just something you have to memorize.
     
  3. horusankh

    horusankh Senior Member

    Guadalajara
    México, Español
    Hi,

    It's "mucha agua". You can see this discussion in this thread.

    "Agua" is feminine, but since it begins with a stressed "a", when you add the definite article, you say "el" so that two stressed "a's" are not together. In "mucha agua", although there are two "a's" together, only the "a" from "agua" is stressed.

    Greetings
     
  4. Chinokami New Member

    USA
    USA, English
    Ahh my mistake. I have only finished Spanish III so my Spanish is not that great. Thanks for the correction!
     
  5. horusankh

    horusankh Senior Member

    Guadalajara
    México, Español
    Anytime :), Chinokami, and forgive me because I didn't welcome you before to the forum :eek:, (and by the way, welcome to you too, Jolynn :D)
     
  6. jolynn New Member

    USA / English
    Mil gracias Chinokami y Horusankh por su ayuda sobre "mucho agua" o "mucha agua". Tengo tantos libros de español en la casa pero no podía encontrar un ejemplo de lo que quería. Creo que Horusankh tiene razón.
     
  7. JB

    JB Senior Member

    Santa Monica, CA, EEUU
    English (AE)
    Welcome to you both. If you have not had a chance to review the Forum Rules, please click here.

    Also please note, if you enter "agua" in the Dictionary Look-up above, and choose, Spanish-English, along with definitions, you will see a long list of links (and more if you click "more" at the end of first list) to threads previously discussing issues such as what you asked.

    JB,
    Moderator
     
  8. amazing157 Junior Member

    English
    En otro caso:
    Es correcto o no formar esta frase asi: "una hermosa aguila" o "un hermosa aguila"

    ...u otro ejemplo similar: "una bella agua" vs. "un bella agua"

    Muchisimas gracias por todo!!!
     
  9. VictorBsAs Senior Member

    Buenos Aires, Argentina
    Spanish - Argentina
    una hermosa águila
    una bella agua
     
  10. Corintio44 Senior Member

    Washington State, USA
    English (American)
    You say "mucha agua." Agua is a feminine word despite saying "el agua."

    It is called "a tónica." If a feminine word begins with an "a" and the accentuation is on the first syllable, then the masculine definite/indefinite article is used, but it is still feminine:

    el agua fría / un agua fría (femine word, but masculine article and feminine adjective)
    el hacha roja / un hacha roja (femine word, but masculine article adjective)

    The words "alcoba" and "amiga" are not "a tónica" and thus you say "la alcoba" and "la amiga."

    However, the word "azúcar" can be feminine or masculine and sometimes uses mixed genders with regard to article and adjective. It is not an "a tónica" word.

    El azúcar moreno.
    El azúcar morena.
    La azúcar morena.

    I don't know about "la azúcar moreno."

    Anyway, there are already threads about this grammar rule. It focuses mostly on the word "azúcar," but it might help. Or it might confuse you. Enter at your own risk.

    http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=239839
     
  11. JB

    JB Senior Member

    Santa Monica, CA, EEUU
    English (AE)
    The only time you change the "la" to "el" is to avoid the two accented "ah" sounds running together, which would yield:
    LaAgua, or
    La (pause, glottal stop) agua (like when some Americans say "A apple", which to me is a horrible sound, and is specficially ungrammatical in Spanish.)
    Whereas,
    Elagua, flows.

    But don't get carried away and start pretending that "agua" is masculine in any other context.
     
  12. roanheads Senior Member

    Scotland, english
    Such as in --las aguas.
     
  13. frozST Senior Member

    Español - España
    Es mucha agua y no mucho agua. Agua es femenino.

    El fenómeno que explicáis solo sucede con el artículo "la", no es "la agua" sino "el agua".

    Sin embargo, lo correcto es "la fría agua del océano".
     
  14. PACOALADROQUE Senior Member

    El Puerto de Santa María (CÁDIZ-ESPAÑA)
    ESPAÑOL (CARTAGENA-ESPAÑA)
    Del DPD:

    agua. 1. ‘Sustancia líquida inodora, incolora e insípida en estado puro’. Este sustantivo es femenino. Al comenzar por /a/ tónica, exige el uso de la forma el del artículo definido si entre ambos elementos no se interpone otra palabra (→ el, 2.1), pero los adjetivos deben ir en forma femenina: «Podía verse a lo lejos el agua clara» (Regás Azul [Esp. 1994]). En cuanto al artículo indefinido, aunque no se considera incorrecto el uso de la forma plena una, hoy es mayoritario y preferible el uso de la forma apocopada un (→ uno, 1): «Se internaron en un agua muy mansa» (Villena Burdel [Esp. 1995]). Lo mismo ocurre con los indefinidos alguno y ninguno: algún agua, ningún agua. El resto de los adjetivos determinativos debe ir en femenino: esta agua, toda el agua, mucha agua, etc. Con el diminutivo agüita deben usarse las formas la y una, pues el acento ya no recae en la /a/ inicial: «La “agüita de panela” [...] no sustituye a la leche» (Traversa Cine [Arg. 1984]); «Te vas a tomar una agüita de ortiga con cinamón» (Gamboa Páginas [Col. 1998]).

    Saludos
     
  15. frozST Senior Member

    Español - España
     

Share This Page