Muddy [Mother?]

Discussion in 'English Only' started by kahroba, May 6, 2014.

  1. kahroba Senior Member

    Dear friends
    Has anyone heard of "Muddy" as a nickname for "mother" like in the following context from "Manhattan Transfer" by Dos Passos?
    Time: 1910s
    Location: inside a cab in New York, while the trunks creak and thump on top. Jimmy, the small boy, is talking to her mother.
  2. Cagey post mod

    English - US
    I suspect that is a mispronunciation of the German word, "mutti."
    Does that seem likely?
  3. kahroba Senior Member

    Hi dear Cagey
    No, I'm afraid not because as you well know Jimmy is in fact prototype of Dos Passos himself who lived mostly in France with his mother so much that he was called "Frenchi" by his classmates when he returned to the States.
    Last edited: May 6, 2014
  4. Susan Y Senior Member

    British English
    My guess is that it is a childish way of pronouncing 'mother' - i've seen 'mudder' used to represent the way a child pronounced 'mother'.

Share This Page