"muito" como tradução de "too much"

Discussion in 'Português (Portuguese)' started by DerFrosch, Nov 21, 2013.

  1. DerFrosch

    DerFrosch Senior Member

    Olá a todos!

    O advérbio muito não só pode significar "much", mas também "too much" - eu entendi isso corretamente? Alguém me pode dar um exemplo disso?

    Eu me pergunto também se às vezes pode existir uma ambigüidade, e não se pode saber com certeza o que o escritor quer dizer?

    Um exemplo:

    Ontem à noite comi muito.

    Pode ser interpretar isso de duas maneiras? Somente o contexto dá a resposta?
     
    Last edited: Nov 21, 2013
  2. Brass

    Brass Senior Member

    Brazil
    Portuguese (Brazilian)
    Olá!
    Em meu entendimento, "much" seria traduzido por "muito", e "too much" por "demais".

    Ontem à noite comi muito. Yesternight I ate much.

    Ontem à noite comi demais! Yesternight I ate too much!
     
  3. Joca

    Joca Senior Member

    Florianópolis, Brazil
    Brazilian Portuguese
    É verdade, o advérbio "muito", pelo menos no português brasileiro, é um tanto ambíguo: pode significar tanto very/much quanto too/too much.

    O advérbio "demais" é relativamente menos usado, no sentido de too/too much.

    Penso que o contexto e a entonação podem esclarecer o real sentido de "muito".

    Às vezes, usa-se o advérbio "bem" ou "bastante" no sentido de "very".

    Este livro é bem/bastante caro. This book is very expensive.
    Este livro é muito caro. This book is very expensive.
    Este livro é MUITO caro. This book is too expensive.
    Este livro é caro demais. This book is too expensive. (not very often)
     
  4. DerFrosch

    DerFrosch Senior Member

    Obrigado pela boa explicação, Joca!
     
  5. Timoreal New Member

    English
    No meu opinão, eu acho que 'muito' significaria 'much' ou 'a lot'. você pode também usar 'de mais' disto. 'too much' significaria 'demasiado'. Estou ainda aprendendo.
     
  6. Lisboaestbon Junior Member

    English - Canadian
    Timoreal, it depends on whose opinion you want. Dictionaries make it quite clear what can be equal to "enough, well, much, very, very much, or too much." Also, there are good threads here on "de mais," "demais," and "demasiado." The problem is how various people use their language. None of my Brazilian friends use, or will allow me to use, demais or demasdiado. Some of them go so far as to insist that "demasiado" is not Portuguese, but Spanish only. Call me unreasonable, but I refuse to listen to people who try to tell me the "comi bem" is equal in strength and nuance to "comi TOO MUCH!" I also have trouble taking advice from people who insist that "demasiado" does not even exist in the Portuguese language.
     
  7. Lisboaestbon Junior Member

    English - Canadian
    Timoreal and DerFrosch, it depends on whose opinion you want. Dictionaries make it quite clear what can be equal to "enough, well, much, very, very much, or too much." Also, there are good threads here on "de mais," "demais," and "demasiado." The problem is how various people use their language. None of my Brazilian friends use, or will allow me to use, demais or demasdiado. Some of them go so far as to insist that "demasiado" is not Portuguese, but Spanish only. Call me unreasonable, but I refuse to listen to people who try to tell me the "comi bem" is equal in strength and nuance to "comi TOO MUCH!" I also have trouble taking advice from people who insist that "demasiado" does not even exist in the Portuguese language.

    Jaco's explanation looks quite nice, but just because "demais" is rarely used in his little corner of Brazil, does not mean that other Poruguese speakers do not use it much more often, or that other speakers might not use "demasiado," even though that is not even on his list.
     

Share This Page