1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

mulid - mawlid مولد

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by seitt, Oct 6, 2012.

  1. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    Greetings,

    Please, do you recognize the word ‘mulid’? How is it written in Arabic? Does it always signify a birthday or is it used for other kinds of anniversary too?

    What is its correct pronunciation in Modern Standard Arabic?

    "Christians and Muslims celebrated the mulid, or feast, of their particular sheikh or a saint, and to an outsider the rituals are hard to distinguish."
    (The Lost History of Christianity – Philip Jenkins, p. 201)

    Btw, the Christians discussed here are Eastern Orthodox Christians.

    Best wishes, and many thanks,

    Simon
     
  2. shafaq Senior Member

    Istanbul
    Turkish
    موْلد mawled=birth-time
     
  3. ayed Senior Member

    Riyadh
    Arabic
    Agree with shafaq.
    Just for your knowledge, Sunni Muslims, for instance, never celebrate mawlid--The prophetic birthday nor any other mawlid
     
  4. fdb Senior Member

    Cambridge, UK
    French (France)
    Actually, all four of the sunni madhahib have always celebrated mawlid an-nabi.
     
  5. tr463 Senior Member

    تكساس
    English
    I cannot remember if it's the same pronunciation but a "mawlid" can also mean the actual celebration at the mosque - I went to one in Alexandria at masgid Abu al-Abbas and there were multiple events going on: weddings, a little carnival for kids, and other things like that.
     
  6. ayed Senior Member

    Riyadh
    Arabic
    Never ever have we celebrated al-Mawlid al-nabawi at all.
     
  7. Schem

    Schem Senior Member

    Unaizah
    Najdi Arabic
    Isn't it obvious why? They still celebrate it in the Hejaz.
     
  8. cherine

    cherine Moderator

    Alexandria, Egypt
    Arabic (Egypt).
    The pronounciation in Egypt (where you'll find both Sunni Muslims and Eastern Orthodox, or more precisely Coptic Orthodox) is Mulid (with a long "u"). And yes, it's the celebration of a birthday of the Prophet and of saints or wali (wali is the Sufi title/equivalent for saints).
    Needless to say that not all Sunnis celebrate the muulids. For many, it's just an occasion to enjoy eating sweets. :D
     
  9. ayed Senior Member

    Riyadh
    Arabic
    It is bid3ah(innovation) to celebrate the prophetic birthday
     
  10. cherine

    cherine Moderator

    Alexandria, Egypt
    Arabic (Egypt).
    Yes, Ayed, but this doesn't change the fact that it is celebrated in many countries. And that this is a language question, not a religion one. :)
     
  11. kifaru Senior Member

    English
    Just to be clear مولد is any birthday correct? It's the same as عيد ميلاد?
     
  12. fdb Senior Member

    Cambridge, UK
    French (France)
    mawlid can in principle mean either “time of birth” or “place of birth”. mīlād has more specifically the former meaning. عīdu l-mīlād is normally used for “Christmas”.
     
  13. ayed Senior Member

    Riyadh
    Arabic
    Yes, exactly.
     
  14. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    Many thanks - is موْلد ever used, not just to mean the anniversary of someone's birth, but also the anniversary of the death of or other important event in the life of a saint or Muslim holy man?
     
  15. abde New Member

    arabic
    i'm Agree with shafaq.
     
  16. shafaq Senior Member

    Istanbul
    Turkish

    As for "mawled(mawlet)" in Turkey and Ottoman Empire-influenced territories; it is an other story... A 600 years old convention.

    An Ottoman Turkish pious Sulaiman Chalabee wrote a poetry booklet named "Waseelat-unNajaat وسيلة النجاة" in Ottoman Turkish language; dedicated to Prophet Mohammad; where its most important portion was the lines that deal with the birth-time( موْلد)of Prophet. It got so widespread far from similar works and became the unique in this field and its original name got forgotten to be known only as "Mawled=Mawlet" to be read along with Holy Qur'an; at all religious or daily important occasions like a delivery of a newborn celebration, newly acquired house, a start for a new job, ...etc. as well as religious anniversaries and celebrations like death (and sometimes birth) anniversaries of persons. "Reading Mawlet" tradition still continuing nowadays without slowing down the speed.
     

Share This Page