Multi-faith

Discussion in 'Ελληνικά (Greek)' started by KaterinaWard, Feb 4, 2013.

  1. KaterinaWard Junior Member

    Thessaloniki
    English (UK)
    Can someone help me with a translation of multi-faith used in the following context? And please feel free to correct.

    Developing on this idea, a potential story could be the Greek-London perspective on integration; how London’s Greek community functions alongside its multi-faith, multi-ethnic co-residents.

    Αναπτύσσοντας σε αυτήν την ιδέα, ένα πιθανό άρθρο θα μπορούσε να είναι η ελληνική-Λονδίνου προοπτική σχετικά με την ένταξη - πώς λειτουργεί η ελληνική κοινότητα του Λονδίνου μαζί με τους multi-faith, πολυεθνικούς τους συγκατοίκους.
     
  2. Perseas Senior Member

    Athen
    Griechisch
    Hi,

    "multi-faith, multi-ethnic co-residents"
    συγκάτοικοι που πιστεύουν σε διαφορετικές θρησκείες /(δόγματα?) και ανήκουν σε διαφορετικές εθνότητες.

    I wouldn't translate "πολυεθνικοί συγκάτοικοι".
     
  3. Nikolaos_Kandidatos

    Nikolaos_Kandidatos Senior Member

    Rethymno, Crete
    Finnish
    Hi,

    how about πολύθρησκους + πολυεθνείς? I think I might have seen them in use but I don't know how widely they are used, if at all.
     
  4. Tassos

    Tassos Senior Member

    Both adjectives can work if you have to go with a one word translation (I can't think of anything else right now).
    If you don't want one word translations you can try something like:
    πώς λειτουργεί η ελληνική κοινότητα ανάμεσα σε συγκατοίκους διαφορετικών θρησκειών και εθνοτήτων;

    As for the other corrections, I just couldn't help myself :)
     
    Last edited: Feb 4, 2013
  5. Perseas Senior Member

    Athen
    Griechisch
    @ Nikolaos_Kandidatos

    I would be more familiar with πολύθρησκοι or πολυεθνείς πληθυσμοί not κάτοικοι/συγκάτοικοι, i.e. individuals.
    (Although the results for both adjectives in google are few.)

    I like this translation.
     
    Last edited: Feb 4, 2013

Share This Page