1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)
  1. pablosgscr Senior Member

    CRC
    Español
    Hi guys, I need some help,

    What is a multipack? Is it a pack that contains multiple similar items (e.g. three 6 packs of Pepsi) or is it a pack that contains different items of a similar product (e.g. one 6 pack of Pepsi, one 6 pack of Mountain Dew and one 6 pack of Squirt)? Or both? And how can I translate multipack into Spanish? I guessed "paquete variado" but I'm not quite sure?

    Thanks a lot!
     
  2. gengo

    gengo Senior Member

    It just means a package of two or more units.

    1. (Commerce): a form of packaging of foodstuffs, etc, that contains several units and is offered at a price below that of the equivalent number of units

    So, not three six-packs, but one six-pack (six cans) (in your example of Pepsi). But this word would be used for items that aren't usually sold in packs (that are usually sold individually).
     
  3. pablosgscr Senior Member

    CRC
    Español
    OK I get it, thanks a lot gengo... I guess "paquete variado" is wrong then... Do you have any other option?
     
  4. gengo

    gengo Senior Member

    A Google search reveals that paquete multipack seems to be fairly common, but I don't know if there is a better Spanish term. What is your context? You might be able just to ignore the multi part and call it a paquete, depending on the context.
     
  5. pablosgscr Senior Member

    CRC
    Español
    The context is about supermarket items, it only says: 7.5 -15 oz Tastykake multipacks
     
  6. gengo

    gengo Senior Member

    You just have to decide whether it is important that the paquete contains more than one Tastykake. If not, then "paquetes" alone should be fine.
     
  7. Adolfo Afogutu

    Adolfo Afogutu Senior Member

    Uruguay
    Español
    El único ejemplo que encuentro en Google de mi país, relacionado con supermercadismo, dice: (para participar de un sorteo) es necesario adquirir un multipack de (marca de bebida cola) y (marca de bebida cola) Light en cualquiera de las sucursales de (nombre de cadena de supermercado). En este caso, fue usado con el sentido de que en el pack de esa marca había bebida "regular" y bebida "light". No se ajusta, si mal no entiendo, a su significado en inglés según explica el estimado gengo. Sabido es que tomamos términos del inglés y suele suceder que cambiamos su significado... por ignorancia supongo que será, y luego termina por tener un sentido diferente al del idioma original.
    Saludos
     
  8. gengo

    gengo Senior Member

    Adolfo, ¿cómo sabes que fue usado con ese sentido? ¿No puede ser que cada paquete contenga dos o más botellas (o latas o lo que sea), lo cual es el significado de multipack en inglés?
     
  9. araceli moderadora

    Buenos Aires
    Argentine, Spanish
    Por acá le decimos multipack.
     
  10. pablosgscr Senior Member

    CRC
    Español
    Gracias araceli
     
  11. Adolfo Afogutu

    Adolfo Afogutu Senior Member

    Uruguay
    Español
    Los pack de bebida cola de 1.5 litros son aquí de seis botellas, gengo. Eso es lo habitual. La promoción dice que son tres botellas de la bebida regular y tres "light", y según creí entender, eso no se ajusta a lo que tú explicás. Esa empresa suele hacer esa clase de promociones cruzadas, mezclando unas con otras.
    Saludos
     
  12. gengo

    gengo Senior Member

    Hi, Adolfo,
    The OP said that the context here is "7.5 -15 oz Tastykake multipacks," which refers not to bottles of soda (which I agree are usually six-packs, and therefore do not need to be called multipacks), but to Tastykakes, which is a snack food that is individually packaged in cellophane, but also comes in multipacks containing a number of individual snacks.

    Therefore, I think it might be best to say "paquetes multipack," which as I said seems to be in use, according to my search.
     
  13. Adolfo Afogutu

    Adolfo Afogutu Senior Member

    Uruguay
    Español
    Sí, a pesar de que "pack" no sea una palabra propia del español, el elemento "multi" está perfectamente utilizado: "muchos", según los diccionarios: muchos "pack" de Tastykake, más de uno, un "multipack".
    Saludos
     

Share This Page