Multiple adjectives and one noun

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by Perrito, Oct 14, 2007.

  1. Perrito

    Perrito Senior Member

    Estats Units
    Estats Units, anglès
    Hello,

    I was presented with the following question: She has a small red car. I've only studied nouns that have one adjective, which is all my book does to describe it, but in reality that's not real life, because we are constantly using many adjectives in a row to describe one single noun. (Or at least in English we do)

    For instance, un coche rojo. Fine, but what if I want to say: a big red car. I was told I could not say: Ella tiene un coche rojo pequeño or tiene un rojo carro pequeño? I was informed it must be: Ella tiene un pequeño coche rojo. What are the exact rules? What about: There was a short fat man at my door. Había un bajo hombre gordo, hombre bajo gordo, bajo gordo hombre, gordo bajo hombre. It could go on forever....As I recognized, English has similar rules too: I couldn't say: She's got a red little car, it must be: little first then red car.

    So, how are the rules in Spanish for this? Thanks for the explanation de antemano!

    Gregorio:cool:
     
  2. Moritzchen Senior Member

    Los Angeles, CA
    Spanish, USA
    Usually the adjectives go after the noun.
     
  3. Brandee Senior Member

    Concepcion, Chile
    United States, English
    Hola Gregorio!

    Bueno, no soy hablante nativa, pero una cosa que puedes hacer cuando quieres colocar una serie de adjetivos es poner un "y" por entremedio.

    Ej: Ella tiene un auto pequeño y rojo. Es una mujer alta y delgada.

    Es un hombre gordo, bajo y calvo. (a short, fat, bald man)


    --Brandee
     
  4. Perrito

    Perrito Senior Member

    Estats Units
    Estats Units, anglès
    Thanks for the reply. Yes I know that. But when there are two adjectives how does it work was my real question. Es un coche rojo pequeño. It doesn't make sense thus. So what are the general rules given that it must be: ella tiene un pequeño coche rojo.

    Gregorio
     
  5. Perrito

    Perrito Senior Member

    Estats Units
    Estats Units, anglès
    Thanks, I like the "y" idea...

    Gregorio
     
  6. gotasdeoro Senior Member

    España. Español
    El adjetivo, cuando va delante, resalta la cualidad: "Un pequeño coche..." resalta su tamaño. "Un coche pequeño", sólo decimos cómo es el coche, sin resaltar la cualidad. No es correcta ninguna de las opciones para "hombre bajo gordo". Lo normal es: "Un hombre bajo y gordo".
    Lamento no poder escribir en inglés¡SORRY!, aunque espero haberte ayudado.
     
  7. Moritzchen Senior Member

    Los Angeles, CA
    Spanish, USA
    Pequeño coche rojo and coche rojo pequeño are fine. Now it doesn´t work with grande: un grande coche rojo sounds extremely funny. They may say Well! you can say un gran coche rojo, but it has a different meaning. It would be un coche rojo grande. And yes, you can use y to add more adjectives.
     

Share This Page