1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Multiple choice question - charged to

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by mollyavalon, Mar 27, 2008.

  1. mollyavalon New Member

    USA, American English
    For a course I'm working on for a client, I have a multiple choice question in English that says this:

    Store supplies are:
    1. Free.
    2. Charged to Corporate.
    3. Charged to the Store.
    4. Charged to the District Manager's credit card.
    The French translation I was given is this:

    Voici les fournitures du Magasin :
    1. Gratuit.
    2. Porté au compte de la Société.
    3. Porté au compte du Magasin.
    4. Porté à la carte de crédit du Gérant de District.
    This translation doesn't seem right. I think I can change the question to this:
    Les fournitures du Magasin sont:

    Will it still make sense? Is this an acceptable way to do a multiple choice question?

    Many thanks!
     
  2. melu85 Senior Member

    Paris
    France/French
    I think you're totally right.
    you should correct the rest then
    (gratuites, portées)
     
  3. mollyavalon New Member

    USA, American English
    Oh, great, thank you! I would have forgotten to fix the gender and number too. Merci mille fois!
     
  4. melu85 Senior Member

    Paris
    France/French
    btw, no capital letter for magasin, société, gérant
     
  5. prince_de_montreal Senior Member

    Montréal
    Québécois francophone, Plateau Mont-Royal
    Hi,

    Your version (Les fournitures du Magasin sont:) is perfect.

    Just make sure the adjectives agree in gender and number with fournitures:

    Gratuites and Portées (Facturées sounds better)

    Also, Gérant de District isn't proper French. It should be changed to Directeur Régional.
     
  6. mollyavalon New Member

    USA, American English
    To Melu85 - This company capitalizes them in English. The translation service followed the company's stupid and incorrect convention throughout (hundreds of pages). I've been instructed to leave them this way, which drives me crazy.

    To prince de montreal - For similar reasons I can't change Gérant de District. It's done that way through 55 e-learning courses, and I don't have the authority to fix it. This project is almost done and I will be happy. The client sent the translations to their Canadian office to be checked for accuracy and consistency with company usage. They were all sent back after the weekend with NO errors marked. Now in the US office I'm the only one checking them, with my reasonably good but by no means fluent French.

    Sorry. I don't get to complain about this around here. I'll be quiet now.
     
  7. prince_de_montreal Senior Member

    Montréal
    Québécois francophone, Plateau Mont-Royal
    Happy to hear your discontent, mollyavalon! You're wise not the change the conventions of your client. If he insists on capitalizing the words and on using Gérant de District, a flagrant anglicism, then let him.
     
  8. prince_de_montreal Senior Member

    Montréal
    Québécois francophone, Plateau Mont-Royal
    I meant happy to hear your "discontentment"....
     
  9. melu85 Senior Member

    Paris
    France/French
    That's how you sadly realize they don't know anything about translating.:(
     

Share This Page