Multiplicador Industrial

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by anita m., Jan 16, 2007.

  1. anita m. Junior Member

    SPANISH
    Talking about a Spanish city, a brochure says:

    Albacete (the name of the city) ES COMERCIAL Y MULTIPLICADOR INDUSTRIAL. ALBACETE PROVEE, SOMOS COMERCIANTES.
    Ihave translated: ALBACETE MEANS TRADE AND INDUSTRIAL PROMOTION. Albacete supplies, as we are business people.
    Extrange, isn't it? Could anyone improve it??
    Thanks a lot
     
  2. mateitop

    mateitop Senior Member

    UK, English
    [He buscado en varios sitios, y me parece que podría tener que ver con este término, que pertenece al estudio de macroeconomía.
    Te parece?

    Multiplier (economics)


    From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

    Jump to: navigation, search
    In economics, a multiplier effect – or, more completely, the spending/income multiplier effect – occurs when a change in spending causes a disproportionate change in aggregate demand. It is particularly associated with Keynesian economics; some other schools of economic thought reject or downplay the importance of multiplier effects particularly in the long run.
    The local multiplier effect specifically refers to the effect that spending has when it is circulated through a local economy. For example, when the building of a sports stadium is proposed, one of the suggested benefits is that it will raise income in the area by more than the amount spent on the project.
     
  3. dpvelez New Member

    colombia
    Español



    Hola, tal vez puedas intentar así: Albacete is a comercial and industrial center
     
  4. anita m. Junior Member

    SPANISH
    Gracias por la ayuda. No creo que sea un término específico, sino más bien se refiere a una ciudad donde las industrias se multiplican, por su crecimiento en el sector. Creo que simplificaré!!
    Thanks again!
     

Share This Page