Muna

Discussion in 'Tagalog and Filipino Languages' started by Seb_K, Feb 28, 2007.

  1. Seb_K Senior Member

    Malaysia
    English
    Hey guys!

    What does "muna" mean in Tagalog?

    :)
     
  2. tanzhang Senior Member

    Florida
    PHILIPPINES - Tagalog and English
    Well in certain sentencesmuna can mean these:

    ikaw muna - you(go) first
    teka muna - wait a minute
    eto muna - this one first
    sino muna ang maglalaro - who's playing first?

    I guess you can say that muna can mean "first" except for the second sentence "teka muna"
     
  3. moonshine Junior Member

    Philippines - Filipino
    Yeah, muna means first. Teka muna also means wait first ;)
     
  4. tanzhang Senior Member

    Florida
    PHILIPPINES - Tagalog and English
    talaga? kala ko... ahh oo nga pala... salamat ah(^_^)
    saan ba natin nakuha'ng "muna"? hindi ba sa spanish? close to una? ayun ba yon?
     
  5. Seb_K Senior Member

    Malaysia
    English
    Oohh ...

    Salamat!

    :)
     

Share This Page