munchkin

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by danalto, Jan 10, 2005.

  1. danalto

    danalto Senior Member

    Roma, Italia, Europa
    Italy - Italian
    Nice word indeed: but...what does it mean? :D

    thnx
    dany
     
  2. angel76_st New Member

    italian
  3. danalto

    danalto Senior Member

    Roma, Italia, Europa
    Italy - Italian
    Grazie, ma mi era sfuggito, sul mio dizionario di slang c'era (scusatemi! :eek: )
    Significa persona insignificante - dal nome dei nanetti che aiutano il Mago di Oz nella storia omonima.

    grazie comunque!
    d.
     
  4. mimitabby

    mimitabby Senior Member

    seattle
    usa, english
    yes, you are all correct. We also use that word to describe children, a pet phrase.
     
  5. Merlino Senior Member

    The Netherlands
    I only know it's a hilarious cardgame :D
     
  6. lsp

    lsp Senior Member

    NY
    US, English
    Not insignificant! A munchkin is a person who is notably small and often endearing. That's why it is positively used as a nickname for people and pets.
     
  7. danalto

    danalto Senior Member

    Roma, Italia, Europa
    Italy - Italian
    Thank you, lsp! But, contrary to what you told us, munchkin is derogatory, here!
     
  8. mimitabby

    mimitabby Senior Member

    seattle
    usa, english
    how is it derogatory??
    thanks
    mimi
     
  9. lsp

    lsp Senior Member

    NY
    US, English
    Yes, but I only meant to say "not always negative by definition."
     

Share This Page