musica d'autore

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by anglomania1, Apr 21, 2011.

  1. anglomania1

    anglomania1 Senior Member

    Piacenza, Italy
    UK English
    Hi there,
    does anyone know what "musica d'autore" is??
    Music of the writer? Well, if it isn't "of" the writer, then whose is it?
    I think I must be missing something here.

    It's an article about the Porretta Soul Festival and this "phrase" is above the captions of two photos in the article - so there is no sentence.
    One photo is of the presenter of the festival and the other is of some performers.

    I don't know what it means so I can't have a bash at translating it:(

    Any suggestions?
    Thanks,
    Anglo
     
  2. Paulfromitaly

    Paulfromitaly MODerator

    Brescia (Italy)
    Italian
  3. Lorena1970

    Lorena1970 Senior Member

    Italy, Italiano
    Hi anglo!

    I am wondering if "art-house music" does make sense in your context...?

    HTH
     
  4. anglomania1

    anglomania1 Senior Member

    Piacenza, Italy
    UK English
    Hi Paul,
    yes I did look at these threads before asking the question, but I'm not sure how helpful they are as they all talk about different combinations of the term "d'autore" and all give different translations!!!
    Auteur, art, artistic, connoisseur, art house just to give a few!!!
    So I'm none the wiser, unfortunately.
    It would be helpful to know what it actually means, for a start, then maybe I could choose one of these options or even suggest another one.
    Thanks to everyone just the same,
    Anglo

    PS just looked on Wiki and they redirect "musica d'autore" to the "cantautori" page!! So perhaps we are talking about singer-songwriters??
    I see that "singer-songwriter music" gets almost 4 million hits on google - so if that's the meaning, I'll go for that.
     
    Last edited: Apr 22, 2011
  5. SONOUNANGELO

    SONOUNANGELO Senior Member

    Las Palmas(Canary Islands)
    Spanish-Argentina
    Ciao Anglo!
    Apparently in Spanish it's translated as "singer-songwriter music".
    Could that be what you're looking for?
    Maybe if you look it up with that name it can give you some ideas.
    :)Good luck!
     
  6. infinite sadness

    infinite sadness Senior Member

    sicilia
    bilingue siciliano-italiano
    No non credo possa tradursi in quel modo.
    Musica d'autore significa che la musica è stata scritta da autori importanti, autori famosi.
     
  7. anglomania1

    anglomania1 Senior Member

    Piacenza, Italy
    UK English
    Invece forse potrebbe andare perché secondo me, quando parliamo di singer-songwriters, pensiamo a quelli importanti e non quelli sconosciuti. Boh!
    Comunque è il termine più vicino che riesco a trovare.
    Grazie a tutti, grazie a Lorena per la conferma!!
    Great minds think alike:)
    Anglo
     
  8. infinite sadness

    infinite sadness Senior Member

    sicilia
    bilingue siciliano-italiano
    Non so perché, ma a me quell'espressione fa pensare di più alla musica classica che alla musica dei cantautori.
     
  9. Sovi Senior Member

    Mah, Infinite... musica d'autore fa pensare a una certa ricercatezza non necessariamente classica...
    Ad esempio, il Jazz di Keith Jarrett viene definito musica d'autore ma anche la musica e la canzoni, sempre per esempio, di Leo Ferrè ... il cantautore è una figura ben precisa e soltamente non necessariamente la sua musica è particolarissima (non necessariamente non vuol dire sempre... ci sono tanti capolavori indiscussi ed indicutibili anche in questo settore ) perchè l'accento è posto sui testi.
    Come "sottotitolo" del nome del festival credo indichi (magari per dare una certa importanza all'evento, magari perchè è davvero così) l'idea che al festival partecipano dei veri artisti... e possono essere interpreti, compositori, cantanti, cantautori, musicisti... etc....
    se dovessi tradurre io cambierei leggermente la dicitura con qualcosa del tipo "The art of music" ... :)
    SV
     
  10. panzona

    panzona Senior Member

    Hi anglo! :)

    Giusto per chiarire bene "il significato" dell'espressione, o almeno quello che evoca nell'italiano che lo legge, concordo con chi dice che singer-songwriter non è la traduzione adatta, perché quell'espressione traduce il nostro cantautore.
    La musica d'autore è musica di livello "più alto" (il punto di vista, ovviamente è relativo a chi usa l'espressione ;)), di solito (ma non necessariamente) meno commerciale, di solito (ma non necessariamente) con un pizzico di "complessità" in più rispetto a una melodia graziosa o un ritornello orecchiabile. Per intenderci, è muscia d'autore una canzone di De Andrè, ma anche una colonna sonora di Morricone... che non è certo un cantautore!

    Treccani dice:
    opera d’autore (e quadro, ritratto, statua, monumento, canzone d’autore), composta da scrittore o artista noto e illustre, e perciò di riconosciuto valore.

    Io credo che per avvicinarti di più al "senso" di questa espressione dovresti pensare a qualcosa di equivalente a "musica di qualità"... Il suggerimento di Lorena era il più vicino, anche se credo che "art house" si riferisca di più a roba sperimentale, non commerciale...

    ...aiuta? O forse avevi già risolto...

    :)
     
    Last edited: Apr 22, 2011
  11. Yulan

    Yulan Senior Member

    Lombardia
    Italian
    Ciao IS :)!

    Di fatto "singer-songwriter" identifica generalmente il "cantautore" (esempi: Battisti, De André, De Gregori, etc.).

    Sono d'accordo con Sovi che "musica d'autore" rimanda ad un tipo di musica "impegnata" (non solo classica), una sorta di "musica per intenditori" pr così dire.

    Non ho idee, però su come rendere l'idea in inglese ... si trattasse di un Festival del cinema d'autore, si potrebbe, probabilmente dire "auteur film" ... ma con la musica ... dunno :(
     
    Last edited: Apr 22, 2011
  12. Lorena1970

    Lorena1970 Senior Member

    Italy, Italiano
    Well, I know Porretta Festival, and I am not so sure it is about "singer -songwriter"music, as if I am not wrong that definition refer specifically to "cantautori", whilst Soul music doesn't have anything to do with "cantautori", honestly. ( I agree with Sovi)
    "musica d'autore" here means music played or sang by renowned "niche" authors and singers. The term expresses something opposite to "commercial/pop music", but not necessarily "cantautori".

    HTH

    edit: crossed post with Panz e Yulan! Eviterei il riferimento alla definizione "impegnata", perché rimanda a musica o canzoni politiche. "Musica per intenditori" invece lo approvo!!!
     
    Last edited: Apr 22, 2011
  13. elfa

    elfa Senior Member

    Bath, England
    English
    Hi anglo,

    I've read all the threads and it seems that this is a difficult one to crack! :)

    Would Live contemporary acts fit here? I realise that this isn't exactly what is meant by "musica d'autore" but it might just go as a caption above your photos and not stray too far from the original. I think it's difficult to encapsulate the idea of "quality" acts with the wide genres that are implied in the Italian. What do you think? :)
     
  14. You little ripper! Senior Member

    Australia
    Australian English
    We do have something called "Art music". :)
     
  15. elfa

    elfa Senior Member

    Bath, England
    English
    The problem with that, in my opinion, is that in the minds of many people it would have an air of exclusivity about it which the original clearly doesn't have. Obviously, it's a recognised term, but I think some people might associate it with "art house music".
     
  16. Sovi Senior Member

    @Charles... eh si... ma questo mi sembra troppo... i veri musicisti triturerebbero il traduttore se usasse impropriamente il termine ;) starei su qualcosa si meno definito proprio per evitare bacchettate sui denti... l'arte della musica è un'opinione the art music è definita dai musicologi ;)
     
  17. Yulan

    Yulan Senior Member

    Lombardia
    Italian
    Not really sure, but ...

    From the Oxford:

    Connoisseur
    an expert judge in matter of tastes:
    a connoisseur of music

    "(Soul) Music for connoisseurs" ? :confused:
     
  18. elfa

    elfa Senior Member

    Bath, England
    English
    Not really ;)
     
  19. Yulan

    Yulan Senior Member

    Lombardia
    Italian
    Precisely :D!
     
  20. You little ripper! Senior Member

    Australia
    Australian English
    You would know much more about music than I do, elfa. :)

    I notice that it has been translated as "art music" a few times when I googled both expressions, but that doesn't necessarily mean anything. :D

    "musica d'autore" "art music" - Google Search
     
  21. Sovi Senior Member

    In fatto di musica (come di qualsiasi arte) è sempre un problema porre dei "livelli" dato che le percezioni sono le più varie e ciò che, ad esempio, per me è rumore, è buona musica per le mie figlie (Si, lo so, è un fatto molto comune!!! :) ) Credo che il "sottotitolo" voglia "dare un tono" alla manifestazione quindi propenderei per una qualsiasi interpretazione (più che traduzione) che evochi l'artisticità della situazione senza essere troppo pretenzioso ... anche perchè la soul music non mi sembra adatta a termini altisonanti e troppo aulici (non per qualità ma proprio per stile... ;) )

    Ovviamente... siamo nel campo dei giudizi personali... non credo esista una regola d'oro in questo caso non esitendo un termine esattamente equivalente (o quantomeno usato con significati equivalenti)

    Ciao
    :) SV
     
  22. Lorena1970

    Lorena1970 Senior Member

    Italy, Italiano

Share This Page