1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Musketeers

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by paieye, Jan 28, 2013.

  1. paieye Senior Member

    England
    English - British
    I have invested in a copy of 'The Three Musketeers' in Arabic, published by دار البحار. The Arabic title is shown on the cover as 'الفرسان الثلاثثة.' Am I wrong to be puzzled by that ? I was expecting 'الفرسون الثلاثة.'
     
  2. jack_1313 Senior Member

    English - Australian
    فرسان is not a duel form - it is a broken plural of فارس.

    If the title was "The Two Musketeers," it would be written as: الفارسان الإثنان
     
  3. paieye Senior Member

    England
    English - British
    Thank you !
     
  4. economistegypt2010

    economistegypt2010 Senior Member

    Egypt, مصر
    Arabic, العربية
    No paieye, it should be said that way الفرسان الثلاثة as the plural of فارس is فرسان.

    You can use ون or ين when it comes to جمع المذكر السالم Example: لاعب: لاعبون او لاعبين
    but when it comes to فارس it should be فرسان not فارسون or فارسين it called in Arabic جمع تكسير
     
  5. paieye Senior Member

    England
    English - British
    Many thanks !
     
  6. fdb Senior Member

    Cambridge, UK
    French (France)
    More to the point: why is mousquetaires translated as fursān ‘riders, horsemen’? A musketeer is a FOOT-soldier armed with a musket.
     
  7. Schem

    Schem Senior Member

    Unaizah
    Najdi Arabic
    It was translated that way a long time ago and just stuck in usage. Not that I know of any Arabic word for foot-soldiers anyway.
     
  8. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    عساكر
     
  9. cherine

    cherine Moderator

    Alexandria, Egypt
    Arabic (Egypt).
    I don't know for sure, but I found this definition in Le Larousse:
    Mousquetaire n.m. (de mousquet). Gentilhomme d'une des deux compagnies à cheval de la maison du roi (XVIIe - XVIIIe s.)
    (rough translation, in Arabic: فارس في إحدى فرقتي الخَيّالة التابعة للملك في القرنين السابع عشر والثامن عشر)
    So maybe, just maybe, it's related to this (old?) definition.

    It's جندي مشاة for the singular, and مشاة or جنود مشاة for the plural.


    As far as I know, عسكري is a general word for "soldier".
     
  10. paieye Senior Member

    England
    English - British
    The entry in Larousse may explain why in the story none of the musketeers, all of whom fight repeatedly with their swords, ever touches a musket or any other firearm.
     
    Last edited: Jan 31, 2013

Share This Page