1. My name's Ana Senior Member

    Español - España
    Hola a todos. Mi pregunta es si "have to" es la alternativa para usar en pasado con el mismo sentido que tiene "must" en presente.
    Gracias por contestarme y un saludo.
     
  2. irene.acler Senior Member

    Trento - Italy
    Italiano
    Hola.
    Sí, es como dices tú. Como "must" se usa solo en presente, para formar los otros tiempos verbales (pasado y futuro) tienes que utilizar "have to".
     
  3. Outsider Senior Member

    Portuguese (Portugal)
    Had to, en el pasado.
     
  4. VivaReggaeton88

    VivaReggaeton88 Senior Member

    Santa Ana, Costa Rica / New York, NY
    US/EEUU; English/Inglés
    Tuve que/Tenía que = I had to.
     
  5. Chris K Senior Member

    Tacoma WA, US
    English / US
    In the sense of being obliged to do something "had" would be the closest thing to a past tense of "must." You must do this now / You had to do that yesterday. In many contexts, however, there is no equivalent past tense of "must" because the word is often used to express a command, and you can't command someone to do something in the past.

    "Must" is also used in contexts like "you must know him," which does not express a command or obligation but just says that you must, surely, know him. In that case the "past tense" would be "you must have known him."
     

Share This Page