ICCI Junior Member


    I was looking for idioms to express something insignificant/which has very little or no effect at all, a Spanish equivalent for:

    'a small matter (compared to) '
    'a drop in the ocean'
    'a drop of water on the hot stone' (German)

    and came up with:

    una gota en el mar
    que le hace una mancha más al tigre
    que parece muy poca cosa

    I was wondering which of the three is most common in modern colloquial and are there any other similar expressions in Spanish?

  2. dilema

    dilema Senior Member

    Madrid (España)
    Hi, ICCI. This is a very broad subject and depending on the specific context, you'll find lots of expressions. Actually, I would say that there is a great freedom to "build" one's own expression (for example, I had never heard that one "una mancha más al tigre", but it's really witty and I understood it rightaway).

    Anyway, here you are some very commonplace expressions:
    es una gota en el mar
    es un grano de arena en el desierto
    eso es de chichinabo (o chicha y nabo)
    es como gritar en el desierto
  3. Mad about Translations Junior Member

    Spanish - Spain
    My two cents:

    Es una gota en el océano (just a nuance vs "en el mar")
    Es como gritarle al viento
  4. ICCI

    ICCI Junior Member

    Thanks for the quick responses! I like the idea of building up one's own expression. Cool!
    Of the examples you guys provided, the chichinabo plus un grano de arena en el desierto/gritar en el desierto/al viento are completely new to me. I also remember being puzzled by a song by the Gypsy Kings 'Viento de Arena' now I know 'arena' means 'sand'.
    Gracias a los dos, muchisimas!
  5. albertovidal

    albertovidal Senior Member

    Castellano, Argentina
    And why not: "it isn't a big deal"?
    Of course, it depends on the context!
  6. ICCI

    ICCI Junior Member

    'it isn't a big deal' as the equivalent of 'muy poca cosa'?
    I like it, sounds neat. :cool: Thank you.

Share This Page