1. ICCI

    ICCI Junior Member

    English
    Hello,

    I was looking for idioms to express something insignificant/which has very little or no effect at all, a Spanish equivalent for:

    'a small matter (compared to) '
    'a drop in the ocean'
    'a drop of water on the hot stone' (German)

    and came up with:

    una gota en el mar
    que le hace una mancha más al tigre
    que parece muy poca cosa

    I was wondering which of the three is most common in modern colloquial and are there any other similar expressions in Spanish?

    :)
     
  2. dilema

    dilema Senior Member

    Madrid (España)
    Spain-spanish
    Hi, ICCI. This is a very broad subject and depending on the specific context, you'll find lots of expressions. Actually, I would say that there is a great freedom to "build" one's own expression (for example, I had never heard that one "una mancha más al tigre", but it's really witty and I understood it rightaway).

    Anyway, here you are some very commonplace expressions:
    es una gota en el mar
    es un grano de arena en el desierto
    eso es de chichinabo (o chicha y nabo)
    es como gritar en el desierto
     
  3. Mad about Translations Junior Member

    Spanish - Spain
    My two cents:

    Es una gota en el océano (just a nuance vs "en el mar")
    Es como gritarle al viento
     
  4. ICCI

    ICCI Junior Member

    English
    Thanks for the quick responses! I like the idea of building up one's own expression. Cool!
    Of the examples you guys provided, the chichinabo plus un grano de arena en el desierto/gritar en el desierto/al viento are completely new to me. I also remember being puzzled by a song by the Gypsy Kings 'Viento de Arena' now I know 'arena' means 'sand'.
    Gracias a los dos, muchisimas!
     
  5. albertovidal

    albertovidal Senior Member

    Bs.As.-Argentina
    Castellano, Argentina
    And why not: "it isn't a big deal"?
    Of course, it depends on the context!
     
  6. ICCI

    ICCI Junior Member

    English
    'it isn't a big deal' as the equivalent of 'muy poca cosa'?
    I like it, sounds neat. :cool: Thank you.
     

Share This Page