1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

"My availability next week is as follows"

Discussion in 'English Only' started by fmcti, Jun 18, 2009.

  1. fmcti

    fmcti Junior Member

    Shenzhen
    Chinese
    Is this sentence correct "My availability next week is as follows"?
    I think "follow" is a verb. Shouldn't it be a noun in this sentence above?
    Thanks!
     
  2. lian.alon22 Senior Member

    US
    US-English
    "As follows" acts as an adverbial phrase, I believe, in this sentence. "Is" is your verb, and "as follows" describes the action. Follow can be a verb, but not in this case.
     
  3. fmcti

    fmcti Junior Member

    Shenzhen
    Chinese
    Thanks Lian!
     

Share This Page