1. blackrose537 New Member

    English, United States of America
    How do you say 'My Beautiful Angel' in French?

    For example in a letter, as an opening, you would say: Dear My Beautiful Angel....

    Is it 'Mon beau ange?'
     
  2. RuK Senior Member

    Outside Paris
    English/lives France
    It's mon bel ange. It's masculine, by the way, though that doesn't have to make a difference.
     
  3. Nicomon

    Nicomon Senior Member

    Montréal
    Français, Québec ♀
    Welcome to the forum blackrose. :)

    RuK is right. Although ange is a masculine word, you say and write bel instead of beau when a word starts with a vowel or the letter h.

    For example: un bel effort, un bel homme (not beau effort /beau homme)
     
  4. Angel of Music New Member

    England
    hey how do you say i love you with all my heart, please never leave me
     

Share This Page