1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)
  1. blackrose537 New Member

    English, United States of America
    How do you say 'My Beautiful Angel' in French?

    For example in a letter, as an opening, you would say: Dear My Beautiful Angel....

    Is it 'Mon beau ange?'
     
  2. RuK Senior Member

    Outside Paris
    English/lives France
    It's mon bel ange. It's masculine, by the way, though that doesn't have to make a difference.
     
  3. Nicomon

    Nicomon Senior Member

    Montréal
    Français, Québec ♀
    Welcome to the forum blackrose. :)

    RuK is right. Although ange is a masculine word, you say and write bel instead of beau when a word starts with a vowel or the letter h.

    For example: un bel effort, un bel homme (not beau effort /beau homme)
     
  4. Angel of Music New Member

    England
    hey how do you say i love you with all my heart, please never leave me
     

Share This Page