My darling, my heart beats only for you.

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by Paul in Oz, Aug 3, 2006.

  1. Paul in Oz

    Paul in Oz Senior Member

    Perth, Western Australia
    English, Australia
    Could I please ask for help to smooth this out?

    My darling, my heart beats only for you.
    I love you with all of my heart, my soul and my passion.
    My fiancé, I am missing your touch, your fragrance, your smile, your voice, I miss everything, because I love you.
    Every moment I am awake, I think of you, every moment that I sleep, I dream of you. You to me are everything, my love, my life, my dreams, and my future.
    I want our dreams to become our reality!
    Soon I will whisper in your ear once more, I love you !!!

    My poor attempt.

    Mio tesoro, il mio cuore batte soltanto per te.
    Ti amo con tutto il cuore, mia anima e la mia passione.
    Il mio fidanzato, manco tuo tocco, la tuo fragranza, la tuo sorriso, la tuo voce, tutto manco, Perché l'amo.
    Ogni momento sono sveglio, penso di tu, ogni momento che dormo, sogno di tu.
    Tu a me sia tutto, il mio amore, la mia vita, I miei sogni e il mio futuro.
    Voglio i nostri sogni diventare la nostra realtà
    Presto bisbiglierò nel tuo orecchio una volta, Ti amo !!!

    It will be most appreciated.

    Grazie mille

    Paul
     
  2. uinni

    uinni Senior Member

    Italy, Italian
    Ciao.
    Not that poor!!
     
  3. Mack the Knife Junior Member

    Italy
    Bravissimo!!!

    Ciao
     
  4. Brian P

    Brian P Senior Member

    Paul, if this message is addressed to a female then it would be fiancée and fidanzata.
     
  5. Paul in Oz

    Paul in Oz Senior Member

    Perth, Western Australia
    English, Australia
    Thankyou, everyone for your help.

    Yes Brian, she definitely is a woman :)

    Cheers

    Paul
     
  6. Mack the Knife Junior Member

    Italy
    Brian, what do you think about my "unisex" attempt? (Tesoro fits both male and female...)

    If you change "sono sveglio" with "veglio", that owns the same meaning, it is completely "unisex"
     
  7. Brian P

    Brian P Senior Member

    It sounds good to me, Signor Coltello. I was also correcting his use of fiancé for fidanzata

    Tra parentesi, dovresti aver detto that has the same meaning

    Auguri,

    Brian
     
  8. Mack the Knife Junior Member

    Italy
    Thanks for the correction! I was incorrectly thinking that a word could own a meaning..
     

Share This Page