My family is / are

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by Superali, Feb 13, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Superali Senior Member

    I usually say "my family is" because "family" is a singular noun, although it may be understood as a colective one. HOwever, today I have heard "my family are" in a film. Is that correct?
    Thanks in advance
  2. lenisima

    lenisima Junior Member

    Neuss, Nordrhein- Wesfalen, Deutschland
    Castellano, España, y gallego
    Both are correct. I think, it depends on the speaker.
    Depende si lo entiendes como un conjunto o grupo (por lo tanto usas singular) o como muchos miembros (plural).
    Vamos eso creo.

    In the Thomson and Martinet grammar both are correct
    Last edited: Feb 13, 2011
  3. RinTinToothless New Member

    Buenos Aires, Argentina
    English - Midwest US
    At least to my US ears, "my family are" sounds weird except in a few contexts, whereas "my family is" is the more common usage. I tried, but cannot think of a time when I would say "my family are," though I would say "my family members are all crazy" for example.
  4. asm Senior Member

    New England, USA
    Mexico, Spanish
    I agree.
  5. hola_gatita75

    hola_gatita75 Senior Member

    Houston, TX
    Yes, "my family is" is correct...."my family are" would not make sense in most situations. "My family members are" changes everything because now the subject here is "members" of my family, which is oppose to "family" which is a singular collective noun.

  6. Antpax

    Antpax Ex-Moderador

    Spanish Spain
    Hi everybody,

    Let me remind you our rule 1:

    This subject has been discussed sometimes before:

    Are/Is your family going to Cancun next month?
    family is... family are - grammar
    How is your family? / How are your family? - grammar
    my family are / my family is - grammar
    My family is/ my family are - grammar
    This family is or are

    I am sure that revising the previous threads you can find the solution to your doubt, and if not you can continue the discussion in one of them. So, I am closing this thread.


    Antpax (Mod)
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page