My family

Discussion in '中文+方言 (Chinese)' started by Konstantinos, May 3, 2014.

  1. Konstantinos

    Konstantinos Senior Member

    Athens, Greece
    Greek - Athens
    I am listening: uota tsiatin - uota tsialen [for "my family"]... I am listening well? What is the difference?
     
    Last edited: May 5, 2014
  2. Skatinginbc

    Skatinginbc Senior Member

    Canada
    Mandarin 國語
    wǒ de jiā tíng (我的家庭 "my family")
    wǒ de jiā rén (我的家人 "my family members")
     
  3. Konstantinos

    Konstantinos Senior Member

    Athens, Greece
    Greek - Athens
    Wow, thank you.
     
  4. gvergara

    gvergara Senior Member

    Santiago, Chile
    Español
    Incidentally, what is the classifier for 家庭? Thanks in advance
     
  5. PreZident New Member

    Shanghai
    Chinese-Mainland
    I think the classifier for 家庭 is 。For example, 三家庭 (three families)
     
  6. Konstantinos

    Konstantinos Senior Member

    Athens, Greece
    Greek - Athens
    I am confused about the kinship of Mandarin: http://www.omniglot.com/language/kinship/chinese.htm

    1) Grandfather: I am listening: "tsuufu why tsuufu" or "zǔfù wài zǔfù". What does it mean? The father's father? But I know that father is futsin or fùqīn...
    2) Grandmother: I am listening: "tsuumuu why tsuumuu" or "zǔmǔ wài zǔmǔ". This means "The mother's mother"?
    3) About "the uncle" I am listening: "susu pofu sufu jiofu kufu". What is the meaning of this phrase?
    4) "The aunt": "ai sensen jioma ima kuma".
    5) "The family is not small": "jers iga pusa ta jiā tíng"
    6) "The family is big": "jers iga ta jiā tíng"

    Thank you in advance.
     
  7. SuperXW

    SuperXW Senior Member

    The Chinese kinship terms are probably the most complicated in the world. I think you need a new thread for this.
    We give titles to each specific position on your family tree. Still, we have different ways to address one same person according to: 1. your relationship to him 2. your dialect 3. formal or informal settings...
    For beginners, you just need to learn the most basic ones in your Chinese region (north or south), and forget about the others.
     
  8. samiluo

    samiluo New Member

    China
    Mandarin - China mainland
    maternal grandfather: wai gong (wai zufu: more for writing)
    paternal grandmother: nai nai (zu mu: more for writing)
    For "uncle: shushu" "The aunt: a yi" we even say this to strangers to ask a favor, get notice...

    so on and so on....

    I know in English the same, but in Chinese are different.
     

Share This Page