My favourite photo is of / from my holiday

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by veritos67, Jul 27, 2013.

  1. veritos67 Senior Member

    Spanish - Argentina
    Dear members,

    I need you to help me with the following sentence:

    "My favorite photo is of/from one of my holidays in Miami Beach".

    Which is the correct preposition? From or of?

    Thanks in advance for your help.
     
  2. TravelinTom

    TravelinTom Senior Member

    Phoenix, Arizona, USA
    English - Texan
    I'd use "from" here, one of many of the holiday. My favorite photo is of Bill in Miami Beach.
     
  3. Kevin R

    Kevin R Senior Member

    Ulverston, Cumbria,UK
    English, UK
    I would use "of" because the meaning here is "concerning" or "referring to". But "from" is also OK.
     
  4. veritos67 Senior Member

    Spanish - Argentina
    Thanks TravelinTom for your soon reply. Do you mean that "from" is the right preposition?

    I´m correcting an exam and the pupil wanted to say: "Mi foto favorita es de una de mis vacaciones en Miami Beach"

    Is "from" the correct translation of "de" into English in that context? (My favorite photo is from one of my holidays in Miami Beach)
     
  5. TravelinTom

    TravelinTom Senior Member

    Phoenix, Arizona, USA
    English - Texan
    Both are okay. "From" is also "source". Give the kid a break, "de" is either "of" or "from" and we don't need to split hairs. I like "from" over "of" because "of" feels like one picture of an entire vacation. Also, you might use either in: "This is a souvenir of/from my vacation."
     
  6. veritos67 Senior Member

    Spanish - Argentina
    Ok, now it´s much clearer. Thank you all very much!
     

Share This Page