1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

My French is rusty

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by polaire, May 28, 2006.

  1. polaire Senior Member

    English, United States
    How would one say, "My French is rusty"?

    On a related note, I've seen "Entretenez votre français" used for "Keep up your French." Any other suggestions?

    Merci beaucoup.
     
  2. la_cavalière Senior Member

    St. Louis, MO
    anglais États-Unis
    Same as in English: "mon français est rouillé"
     
  3. Yul Senior Member

    Canada, French
    Au figuré, rouillé signifie qui a perdu sa souplesse, son agilité physique ou sa vivacité intellectuelle. Exemples: "mon français est rouillé", "ma mémoire est rouillée", "je suis rouillé physiquement ou intellectuellement"
    Yul
     
  4. polaire Senior Member

    English, United States
    Thank you, Yul. As noted in a post that for some reason I don't see now, I assumed that it just couldn't be "rouillé." Any other time if I'd made a wild guess I'd have been wrong.

    The definition of of "rouillé" sounds like that of "raide": Stiff, rigid.
     
  5. roland098 Senior Member

    English UK
    Is there a good word meaning to un-rust/de-rust your French?! [not sure those are even English words..].
     
  6. papillon Senior Member

    Barcelona, Spain
    Russian (Ukraine)
    In English you can say polish:
    I need to polish my French / I need to polish up on my French.
     
  7. Loic Senior Member

    Southern France
    French native speaker from France
    In terms of rusty metal or engine which you want to "unrust", you can say "Dégripper/ Décrasser". "Dérouiller" exists and originally meant the same thing, but I'm afraid it has taken on other meanings which tend to prevail now such as to beat somebody up !!!!!
    Otherwise you could still say: "Il faut que je révise mon français"
     
  8. roland098 Senior Member

    English UK
    Thanks Loic. I did mean a French expression, not English :)

    PS I wondered about dérouiller, but didn't know it could mean 'beat up'! There's always something new to learn.
     
  9. doodlebugger Senior Member

    France
    Décrasser could work or rafraîchir
     
  10. Loic Senior Member

    Southern France
    French native speaker from France
    Er, not that it matters much Roland098, but I'm getting mixed up there:) I only used English to explain the French. Well never mind, it must be getting late over here ;) or I'm getting rusty, I'll go and get some "degrip oil " (French term) J'ai besoin d'un petit "décrassage" :))
     
  11. roland098 Senior Member

    English UK
    I know, I was referring to Papillon's post.
     
  12. polaire Senior Member

    English, United States
    Or (and more familiar to me), "I need to brush up my French."

    Do you know the song from the musical "Kiss Me Kate" (based on "The Taming of the Shrew"):

    "Brush up your Shakespeare . . . ." :)
     

Share This Page