1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

My friend Kurt fell off the boat three times, and we laughed a lot

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by familyguy444, Oct 8, 2005.

  1. familyguy444 New Member

    US, english
    "My friend Kurt fell off the boat three times, and we laughed a lot."
    -english
    "Mi amigo Kurt se cayó del bote tres tiempos, y reímos muchos veces."
    -spanish
    The english is the right one, is the spanish one an accurate translation?
     
  2. VenusEnvy

    VenusEnvy Senior Member

    Maryland, USA
    English, United States
    Here's my attempt familyguy:
    Mi amigo Kurt se cayó del bote tres veces, y nos reímos mucho.
     
  3. Whisky con ron Senior Member

    Scotland
    Venezuela / Español
    No. The translation is:

    Mi amigo Kurt se cayó del bote tres veces, y nos reímos mucho.

    Saludos
     
  4. VenusEnvy

    VenusEnvy Senior Member

    Maryland, USA
    English, United States
    What?!?! Word-for-word correct? Oh, goodness me..... :D
     
  5. familyguy444 New Member

    US, english
    Lol. Ok, i never did understand direct/indirect pronouns. What is the nos for? oh, and the se before cayó.
     
  6. VenusEnvy

    VenusEnvy Senior Member

    Maryland, USA
    English, United States
    Wow, two loaded questions..... This'll be a doozy...


    In Spanish, laugh is reírse. You see the se at the end? That means it's reflexive. So, in Spanish, to laugh really means to laugh oneself.

    Reflexive verbs follow a pattern just like the ones in English...
    Yo me bañé - I bethed myself
    Tú te bañaste - You bathed yourself
    Nosotros nos bañamos - We bathed ourselves.
    And so on....



    It's just that sometimes, verbs don't translate exactly....

    In Spanish, one use of the se before a verb is to indicate that something happened TO someone, as in an accident. We used it here because Kurt fell on accident, not on purpose.

    ALSO, to fall means caerse...



    I'll look for threads on it....
     
  7. mandarina_82

    mandarina_82 Banned

    Spain
    Spain-Spanish
    Mi amigo Kurt se cayó del bote tres veces, y nos reímos un monton.
     
  8. argieguy

    argieguy Senior Member

    argentina spanish

    cuando te caes = fall ( not on purpose)
    caundo algo se te cae= drop ( on purpose)
     
  9. Mr. Chaz

    Mr. Chaz Senior Member

    Alabama
    United States - English
    I thought "algo se te cae" meant (you dropped it but not on purpose) and something like permitir or dejar caer meant on purpose. Am I too confused?
     
  10. VenusEnvy

    VenusEnvy Senior Member

    Maryland, USA
    English, United States
    I thought it was the opposite?......
     
  11. familyguy444 New Member

    US, english
    Hm, well its not really important if its on purpose or not. Its fiction. So i'll go with "Mi amigo Kurt se cayó del bote tres veces, y nos reímos mucho"

    What does "un monton" mean?
     
  12. Mr. Chaz

    Mr. Chaz Senior Member

    Alabama
    United States - English
    My dictionary says 'montón' means "pile," "heap," "great number." Maybe we'd say "loads" in English too.

    A native can tell you best ... but I thought I'd give it a try :D
     
  13. elroy

    elroy Motley mod

    Urbana-Champaign, IL
    Am. English, Pal. Arabic (See profile)
    It's used idiomatically in Spain - and many parts of Latin America as well - to mean "a whole lot."
     
  14. belén

    belén Ex-Moderator

    Spain
    Spanish, Spain, Catalan, Mallorca
    Nos reimos un montón : We laughed a bunch (I don't know if this is correct in English, but I wanted you to get the idea)

    Since your English sentence says We laughed a lot, I would stay with the "Nos reimos mucho" suggestion.

    Saludos,
    Belén
     
  15. Whisky con ron Senior Member

    Scotland
    Venezuela / Español
    Excelente respuesta, Venus. Yo no lo hubiera explicado mejor (ciertamente no en inglés...) ;-)

    El único comentario que tengo es que "caerse" es reflexivo y se puede aplicar la misma explicación que diste en "reíse"

    Yo me caigo
    Tú te caes
    Él se cae.

    Lo del accidente o no (aunque cierto) enrolla el cuento más de lo mecesario.

    Un beso.
     
  16. VenusEnvy

    VenusEnvy Senior Member

    Maryland, USA
    English, United States
    I understand, but this is just what they do in Spanish. Grammar is grammar.


    Threads on this se as an "accident" business:
    Start on post #9


    Why can't I find more?! I'll continue to look. Gosh! I know they're out there....


    Nonetheless, in your example sentence you don't have to worry about this because the se is there because the complete verb (as Whisky has mentioned) is caerse. Cheers! :p
     

Share This Page