1. sandera

    sandera Senior Member

    Scotland
    Scottish/Glaswegian
    Bonjour,

    Je voudrais ecrire au sujet de ...ma amie....this dosen't seem right.
    I know I could write ma meillure amie...I'm confused at my friend (female).
    Merci par avance ou en avance?
    S.
     
  2. pieanne

    pieanne Senior Member

    Nice Hinterland
    Belgium/French
    Then use "ma meilleure amie".
    Or "Mon amie".
     
  3. 1234plet

    1234plet Senior Member

    Aalborg, Denmark
    Denmark; Danish
    'Mon amie' when it's a female.
    'Mon ami' if it's a male.
    'Mes amis' if there are many.
     
  4. zaby

    zaby Senior Member

    As "amie" begins with a vowel, you must use "mon" instead of "ma" : "mon amie". "ma meilleure amie" is correct.
     
  5. ola44 New Member

    French
    Non c est:
    Mon amie for a female friend and
    Mon ami : male
    Mes amis for many friends
    voila :)
     
  6. exegete Junior Member

    Paris, France
    français/french
    Bonjour,

    Dans ce cas on dira "mon amie". On utilisera "mon" et pas "ma" pour éviter d'avoir 2 voyelles l'une après l'autre.
    Et on dit plutôt "Merci d'avance"...
     
  7. 1234plet

    1234plet Senior Member

    Aalborg, Denmark
    Denmark; Danish
    Oui. Je sais. :)
     
  8. sandera

    sandera Senior Member

    Scotland
    Scottish/Glaswegian
    Merci a tous,
    J'écrirai ....
    J’ai beaucoup d’amies, mais il y a d’une que j’appelle ma meillure amie speciale.
    Est ce correct?
    Merci d'avance
    S.
     
  9. pieanne

    pieanne Senior Member

    Nice Hinterland
    Belgium/French
    J'ai beaucoup d'amies, mais il n'y en a qu'une que j'appelle mon amie spéciale".
     
  10. Overton Senior Member

    Paris
    France/England

    I'd say: "J’ai beaucoup d’amies, mais il y a une que je considère comme ma meilleure amie."
     
  11. Aoyama Senior Member

    川崎市、巴里 (黎)
    仏(佛)法語צרפתית Clodoaldien
    All of the above is true.
    Mon amie because of the hiatus (two open vowels in a row,ma amie). It could also very well be m'amie (here bearing an élision), but this is old french (still in use though in songs, poems and humorous usage), with the meaning of lover (a man speaking of his beloved).
    This contruction, by the way, has given the word aunt in english, wrongly understood as tante = ta ante (t'ante). Other words like uncle, niece, nephew, cousin etc being basically the same in E and F.
     
  12. JackD Senior Member

    Bruxelles
    Français, Belgique
    Oui, on l'utilise encore dans certains textes et chansons (notamment J. Brel), mais avec l'orthographe ma mie, non ?
     

Share This Page