My heart aches for you

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Jannet, Feb 21, 2006.

  1. Jannet Senior Member

    México
    Español
    Hi all

    I will appreciate your help.

    Does the sentence "my heart aches for you" have a negative meaning?
    or is it a romantic expression?

    a) My heart is suffering because of you

    b) My heart wants you very much
     
  2. elroy

    elroy Motley mod

    Urbana-Champaign, IL
    Am. English, Pal. Arabic (See profile)
    Romantic - choice b.

    Welcome to the forums. :)
     
  3. Jannet Senior Member

    México
    Español
    WOW

    That was a faster answer !

    Many many thanks elroy
     
  4. elroy

    elroy Motley mod

    Urbana-Champaign, IL
    Am. English, Pal. Arabic (See profile)
    You're welcome. :)

    I just noticed that, although you have posted only 8 times, you have been a member of the forum for a year. I guess I should say "welcome back to the forums." :)
     
  5. Jannet Senior Member

    México
    Español
    You're right !

    Thanks for your "welcoming back"
     
  6. CAMullen Senior Member

    Amesbury
    US, English
    Another meaning might be, "I sympathize deeply with your predicament."
     
  7. panjandrum

    panjandrum PongoMod

    Belfast, Ireland
    English-Ireland (top end)
    Good point CAMullen, this may also be said with no romantic meaning at all - for example, to someone recently bereaved. It still has no negative meaning, although it may be used in a range of very "negative" situations and in this sense it expresses at least some element of shared pain - heartache.

    It suddenly strikes me as curious that heartache seems, to me at least, to be inappropriate in a romantic context.
     
  8. CAMullen Senior Member

    Amesbury
    US, English
    I imagine that has to do with how long it's been since you were an adolescent. ;-)
     
  9. You little ripper! Senior Member

    Australia
    Australian English
    To ache for something can mean to yearn for it which would be appropriate in a romantic sense.
     
  10. Brioche

    Brioche Senior Member

    Adelaide
    Australia English
    No negative meaning.

    There was a love song years ago:
    Oh my heart aches for you
    Oh my heart breaks for you
    Oh my heart bleeds for you
    Whatever may come
    I'll stand by you

    The idea is that I am suffering because of my love for you,
    while you are away from me.
     
  11. panjandrum

    panjandrum PongoMod

    Belfast, Ireland
    English-Ireland (top end)
    OK so now you've had a chance to poke fun at my obviously-too-subtle point, I'll try to explain it in bigger letters or smaller words:p

    My heart aches for you has been agreed to work either as part of an assertion of passionate romantic love or as an expression of shared concern or sorrow.

    I was suggesting that by way of contrast, the word heartache seems to me appropriate only in the second of these two contexts.

    I had a look for heartache in the British National Corpus. There are some romantic examples, but many related to other kinds of emotional distress. HERE are the first 50 of 84 examples.
     
  12. maxiogee Senior Member

    imithe
    I'm surprised The Grand Panjandrum doesn't recall this song from my childhood. From comments here and there I reckon he would have be aware of it...

    I've edited out the detritus to allow me keep within the copying lyrics limits.

    ======
    I've got heartaches by the number

    Heartache number 1 was when you...left me,
    ...
    And heartache number 2 was when you...came back again,
    ....
    Heartache number 3 was when you...called me,
    ======

    Several singers covered this one.
     
  13. la grive solitaire

    la grive solitaire Senior Member

    United States, English
    I enter the fray with trepidation but...When I read My heart aches for you, only one meaning came to mind: I am suffering along with you, my heart hurts because your heart hurts. However, heartache,written solid as a noun has for me only a romantic meaning. (I was going to plead it being an AE thing until I discovered these lyrics by the quintessentially romantic Patsy Cline, which uses both spellings... :D


    Heartaches, heartaches
    What does it matter how my heart breaks
    I should be happy with someone new
    But my heart aches for you
    http://www.sing365.com/music/lyric.nsf/Heartaches-lyrics-Patsy-Cline/E78412F77DD489F54825693B000F74CF
     
  14. panjandrum

    panjandrum PongoMod

    Belfast, Ireland
    English-Ireland (top end)
    OK, I remember...
    ... exit from nostalgia trip ...

    ... and what with lgs's alternative view, I guess I need to shift my perspective.

    It seems that both forms can be applied readily in both contexts.
     
  15. santi Junior Member

    B/quilla,Colombia
    colombia-english-spanish
    hey guys what about that song from def leopard how does it go:
    you're bringin on the heartache
    bringing on the heartbreak
    .
    personally I think when a heart aches is nothing romantic,I love to write poems and in none of the ones that I've written to one whom I love has the word heartache,but if you read the ones that I've written after we break up, I think I used it in some,there's nothing romantic about a heartache. sorry to dissapoint some of you unless you like to hurt when you love.

    this is
     
  16. Jannet Senior Member

    México
    Español
    Thanks all, especially Brioche.

    My friend pointed out he wanted to say that he was sad because we are away and he loves me ..... sigh
     
  17. GipSy AnNy

    GipSy AnNy Junior Member

    Colombia,Spanish
    Maybe it would be related to the first one, but I´d never use that sentence to express something like "I´m suffering because of you"..It sounds really bad to me...
     

Share This Page