1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

My lecturer doesn't teach in the order of chapter.

Discussion in 'English Only' started by hermitwang, Jul 27, 2010.

  1. hermitwang New Member

    Chinese-Mandarin
    I just started my new semester. One of my lecturers taught the 1st chapter first, then he jumped straight to the 7th chapter.

    How to describe this behavior?

    Is " He doesn't teach in the order of chapter" all right?

    Thanks!
     
  2. Silverobama

    Silverobama Senior Member

    Chongqing
    Chinese,Cantonese,Sichuan dialect
    In my humble opinion

    He doesn't teach us the textbook in sequence.
     
  3. hermitwang New Member

    Chinese-Mandarin
    The chapters are taught out of sequence?
     
  4. JamesM

    JamesM à la Mod

    I would say: "He teaches the chapters out of order". "Out of sequence" is perfectly clear and correct but it is not what I would tend to say.
     
  5. Andygc Senior Member

    Devon
    British English
    Or "He doesn't teach in chapter order" would do nicely in my version of English.
     
  6. stephent74 Senior Member

    Chinese--Beijing
    Hi, JamesM,

    I 'm interested in what objects can follow the verb 'teach'.

    I have seen ' teach somebody, teach English, teach a lesson' etc.

    Can we teach a book? since I see you say teach the chapters.

    Thank you.
     
  7. timpeac

    timpeac Senior Member

    England
    English (England)
    Yes, you can teach a book. It means to teach the contents of the book. It is a linguistic device called metonymy.
     
  8. stephent74 Senior Member

    Chinese--Beijing
    Thanks, Timpeac.
     

Share This Page