1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

My license(s) <is/are> going to expire

Discussion in 'English Only' started by englishworks, Dec 13, 2013.

  1. englishworks Junior Member

    asian
    Which one is correct?

    My license in New York, Connecticut and New Jersey is going to expire.
    or
    My licenses in New York, Connecticut and New Jersey are going to expire.
     
  2. Florentia52 Modwoman in the attic

    Wisconsin
    English - United States
    If it is one license that covers the three states, then you would use the singular. If you have a separate license for each state, and they are all going to expire, you would use the plural.
     
  3. DonnyB

    DonnyB Senior Member

    Coventry, UK
    English UK Southern Standard English
    Either could be. If you have one licence which covers all three states it's version 1 (singular).
    If you have three separate licences, one for each state, it's version 2 (plural).
     
    Last edited: Dec 13, 2013
  4. englishworks Junior Member

    asian
    Thank you!
     

Share This Page