My lips are sealed.

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by Tommo, May 29, 2006.

  1. Tommo Senior Member

    Dublin, Ireland
    English - Ireland
    Hi everyone.

    Is there a Spanish expression that has the same meaning as “my lips are sealed”?

    Thanks.

    Tommo. :)
     
  2. Rafael García Junior Member

    Spain
    spanish
    Hola,

    "MIs labios están sellados"

    Saludos
     
  3. Antpax

    Antpax Ex-Moderador

    Madrid
    Spanish Spain
    Hi,

    You can use a direct translation "mis labios están sellados". A phrase meaning the same could be "soy una tumba" ("to be a tomb").

    I hope it helps.
     
  4. Tommo Senior Member

    Dublin, Ireland
    English - Ireland
    Hola Rafael y Antpax.

    Muchas gracias a ambos.
    :)
     
  5. Bonnie Radcliffe Junior Member

    Spain
    Spanish, Spain
    I don't think we use "mis labios están sellados" en español. It's a false friend. I'm sure we didn't use to say that before, but people translated it literally and now it doesn't sound so strange. I remember there was a film of the Olsen twins which was called Our Lips Are Sealed, and it was translated literally for the TV, Nuestros labios están sellados, and I couldn't help it but it sounded awful to me!! :(

    "Soy una tumba" works fine ;D
     
  6. Tommo Senior Member

    Dublin, Ireland
    English - Ireland
    Great Bonnie!:thumbsup:

    Thanks a lot.:)

    Tommo.
     

Share This Page