1. Unregistered Guest

    please translate "my one true love" into spanish
     
  2. elroy

    elroy Motley mod

    Chicago, IL
    American English, Palestinian Arabic
    mi único amor verdadero
     
  3. Celeste Senior Member

    Argentina, Spanish
    mi verdadero amor
     
  4. Lluis New Member

    Catalan
    "Mi one true love" translated directly would be something like "mi único verdadero amor" but to do it a bit more poetical it sounds much better just adding AND between the two adjectives, in spanish we would say "my único y verdadero amor". Don´t ask me way but it sounds much better so.
     
  5. Sils Junior Member

    Buenos Aires, Argentina
    Castellano - Argentina
    I would translate it as: "mi único y verdadero amor" because the English writer wanted to emphasize "love" using two adjectives before the noun. Kisses a lot! Sil
     
  6. marcia villafaena New Member

    santiago,chile
    chile, español
    mi único y verdadero amor
     
  7. Male Junior Member

    Buenos Aires
    Argentina Spanish
    O: mi amor único y verdadero
     
  8. Male Junior Member

    Buenos Aires
    Argentina Spanish
    Lo estamos enloqueciendo al guest que hizo la pregunta, pero en definitiva, creo que todas las versiones que le hemos dado son correctas. (yo soy nativa:))
     
  9. loremkt Junior Member

    México
    México, español
    "MI UNICO Y VERDADERO AMOR" o "MI PRIMER VERDADERO AMOR"
     
  10. funnydeal Senior Member

    Mexico, D.F.
    Mexico / Español

    MI UNICO Y VERDADERO AMOR :tick:
    (my one true love)

    MI PRIMER VERDADERO AMOR :cross:
    (my first true love)


    Eso creo
     
  11. Pasha New Member

    UK, English
    'Lets go crazy!!': Can anyone translate that for me?
     
  12. nadinucca

    nadinucca Senior Member

    USA English - Spain Spanish - Catalan

    Dejémosnos de traducciones literales o semiliterales!!!

    MI MEDIA NARANJA!!! ;):D:cool:
     
  13. AzaleaRose New Member

    Bronx, New York
    USA - English and Spanish
    I agree with Celeste, "mi verdadero amor" is sufficient and to the point. It conveys your true love therefore your only love. Every word does not have to be translated. It becomes redundant.
     
  14. cero

    cero Senior Member

    Washington, DC
    North American English
    Mis Amores,
    "my único y verdadero amor" can be used for both men and women?

    ¿"my único y verdadero amor" puede ser usado para los hombres y las mujeres?
     

Share This Page