1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

My two books

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by Fabiola79, Feb 10, 2013.

  1. Fabiola79

    Fabiola79 Senior Member

    Poland
    Polish
    مرحبا

    How is it in Arabic a phrase 'my two books' ?

    Is it كتاباي kita:bE:ja in nominative and كتابي kita:bEjja in genitive and accusative ?

    شكرا جزيلا على جوابك
     
  2. ahmedcowon Senior Member

    yes, but the pronunciation is (kita:ba:j) and (kita:bajja)
     
  3. Fabiola79

    Fabiola79 Senior Member

    Poland
    Polish
    Hi,

    In my Arabic grammar book they write 'my two hands' is يداي jadE:ja, so should 'my two books' rather be كتاباي [ kita:bE:ja ] ? Wikipedia gives the form [ kita:bE:ja ], too.

    What do you think about it ?
    Please answer me.

    Thank you
     
    Last edited: Feb 11, 2013
  4. Fabiola79

    Fabiola79 Senior Member

    Poland
    Polish
    Please answer my above question.

    I hope it's not too difficult to you...
     
    Last edited: Feb 11, 2013
  5. Anne58 Senior Member

    English
    This might help -- a piece from the Madinah texts

    'my book' is كتابيْ (kitabi) sukoon on the 'ya'. But it takes fatha if it is preceded by an alif or a sakin ya
    example -- my two daughters
    بنتايَ (binta-ya)
    -- I washed my two feet (rijlay-ya) غسلتُ رِجْلَيَّ
     

Share This Page