My two books

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by Fabiola79, Feb 10, 2013.

  1. Fabiola79

    Fabiola79 Senior Member

    Poland
    Polish
    مرحبا

    How is it in Arabic a phrase 'my two books' ?

    Is it كتاباي kita:bE:ja in nominative and كتابي kita:bEjja in genitive and accusative ?

    شكرا جزيلا على جوابك
     
  2. ahmedcowon Senior Member

    yes, but the pronunciation is (kita:ba:j) and (kita:bajja)
     
  3. Fabiola79

    Fabiola79 Senior Member

    Poland
    Polish
    Hi,

    In my Arabic grammar book they write 'my two hands' is يداي jadE:ja, so should 'my two books' rather be كتاباي [ kita:bE:ja ] ? Wikipedia gives the form [ kita:bE:ja ], too.

    What do you think about it ?
    Please answer me.

    Thank you
     
    Last edited: Feb 11, 2013
  4. Fabiola79

    Fabiola79 Senior Member

    Poland
    Polish
    Please answer my above question.

    I hope it's not too difficult to you...
     
    Last edited: Feb 11, 2013
  5. Anne58 Senior Member

    English
    This might help -- a piece from the Madinah texts

    'my book' is كتابيْ (kitabi) sukoon on the 'ya'. But it takes fatha if it is preceded by an alif or a sakin ya
    example -- my two daughters
    بنتايَ (binta-ya)
    -- I washed my two feet (rijlay-ya) غسلتُ رِجْلَيَّ
     

Share This Page